Updated

Serie A · Matchday 4

Venezia vs Fiorentina

· Stadio Pierluigi Penzo, Venice· Referee Francesco Fourneau, Italy

Full time2 – 4

BCCFC prediction was Venezia to win

Bblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
VeneziaDrawFiorentina

Why this pick: Venezia vs Fiorentina

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Venezia 10, Fiorentina 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

VeneziaFiorentina
1.53 xG per 90 0.98
1.53 npxG per 90 0.98
9.0 PPDA 15.0
5.4 Deep completions per 90 6.0
1.18 xPTS per 90 1.00

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Venezia vs Fiorentina: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceVeneziaDrawFiorentina
Model49%26%26%
Market34%28%38%
Published38%28%35%
Edge+15%-3%-12%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.97 vs 1.41.
  • The market prices Venezia below the model: +14.9 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Venezia vs Fiorentina odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Venezia, 25 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.60Now 2.84 +0.24
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Venezia2.602.84+0.24
Draw3.203.40+0.20
Fiorentina2.352.54+0.19

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Venezia and Fiorentina expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.97Venezia
1.41Fiorentina
Total expected goals
3.37
Attack rating (Venezia / Fiorentina)
1.21 / 1.05
Defence rating (Venezia / Fiorentina)
1.14 / 1.27

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Venezia vs Fiorentina score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.3% 2.9% 3.4% 1.6% 0.8% 1 4.8% 11.4% 6.7% 3.1% 1.5% 2 6.6% 9.3% 6.6% 3.1% 1.5% 3 4.3% 6.1% 4.3% 2.0% 1.0% 4+ 3.3% 4.7% 3.3% 1.6% 0.7%

Rows: Venezia goals. Columns: Fiorentina goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Venezia vs Fiorentina goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 87%
Over 2.5 65%
Over 3.5 44%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Venezia vs Fiorentina

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Venezia38%2.66
Draw28%3.62
Fiorentina35%2.87
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565%1.53
Under 2.535%2.90
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.50
No33%3.01
Double chance1X (Venezia or draw)65%1.53
12 (either side)72%1.38
X2 (draw or Fiorentina)62%1.60
Handicap -1Venezia win by 2+29%3.44
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Venezia and Fiorentina recent form

Venezia 2W 0D 4L
Fiorentina 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Venezia at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Fiorentina away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
4.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Venezia at home only, Fiorentina away only.

Injuries & availability

Venezia absences

  • A. Adorante hernia
  • A. Bella-Kotchap injury
  • B. Franjic injury
  • M. Dagasso inactive
  • M. Sverko hip injury
  • T. Basic foot injury

Fiorentina absences

  • F. Parisi knee injury
  • R. Sottil back injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Venezia lineup · 3-5-2

  1. 1 Filip Stanković
  2. 5 Ridgeciano Haps
  3. 2 Matias Moreno
  4. 3 Joel Schingtienne
  5. 20 Richie Sagrado
  6. 19 Simon Sohm
  7. 6 Gianluca Busio
  8. 71 Kike Pérez
  9. 18 Antoine Hainaut
  10. 45 Akor Adams
  11. 10 John Yeboah

Bench: Albion Rrahmani, Lamine Fanne, Thierry Correia, Juan Jesus, Rufai Mohammed, Þórir Jóhann Helgason, Redouane Halhal, Lion Lauberbach, Lorenzo Berardi, Simone Panada, Kornel Lisman, Pasquale Mazzocchi, Toni Fernández, Ale Gomes, Lorenzo Montipò

Fiorentina lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 43 David De Gea
  2. 6 Luca Ranieri
  3. 33 Viery
  4. 3 Radu Drăguşin
  5. 20 Álex Jiménez
  6. 14 Arthur Atta
  7. 27 Cher Ndour
  8. 44 Nicolò Fagioli
  9. 25 Alieu Njie
  10. 23 Beto
  11. 30 Franco Mastantuono

Bench: Dodô, Marco Brescianini, Marin Pongračić, João Mário, Luca Lezzerini, Víctor Valdepeñas, Pedro Gonçalves, Wilfried Gnonto, Mateo Pellegrino, Christ Inao Oulaï, Oliver Christensen

Venezia vs Fiorentina head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Venezia 2 · draws 1 · Fiorentina 1.

VeneziaDrawsFiorentina
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-05-12Venezia2-1FiorentinaSerie A
2024-08-25Fiorentina0-0VeneziaSerie A
2022-04-16Fiorentina1-0VeneziaSerie A
2021-10-18Venezia1-0FiorentinaSerie A

Other Matchday 4 fixtures

Before and after this match