Updated

Serie A · Matchday 4

Torino vs Roma

· Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino, Turin· Referee Fabio Maresca, Italy

Full time0 – 2

BCCFC prediction was Roma to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 1 – 2

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
TorinoDrawRoma

Why this pick: Torino vs Roma

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Torino 10, Roma 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

TorinoRoma
1.35 xG per 90 2.84
1.27 npxG per 90 2.67
16.7 PPDA 9.9
4.3 Deep completions per 90 11.0
1.04 xPTS per 90 2.62

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Torino vs Roma: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceTorinoDrawRoma
Model14%22%64%
Market16%22%62%
Published15%22%63%
Edge-2%0%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.32 vs 1.04.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Roma below the model: +2.1 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Torino vs Roma odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Roma, 31 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 1.68Now 1.53 -0.15
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Torino3.956.00+2.05
Draw3.204.33+1.13
Roma1.681.53-0.15

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Torino and Roma expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.04Torino
2.32Roma
Total expected goals
3.35
Attack rating (Torino / Roma)
0.98 / 1.77
Defence rating (Torino / Roma)
1.11 / 0.82

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Torino vs Roma score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.2% 6.4% 9.4% 7.2% 7.2% 1 1.9% 10.1% 9.7% 7.5% 7.5% 2 1.9% 4.4% 5.0% 3.9% 3.9% 3 0.7% 1.5% 1.7% 1.3% 1.3% 4+ 0.2% 0.5% 0.6% 0.4% 0.4%

Rows: Torino goals. Columns: Roma goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Torino vs Roma goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 65%
Over 3.5 43%
Both teams to score
60%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Torino vs Roma

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Torino15%6.51
Draw22%4.56
Roma63%1.59
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565%1.54
Under 2.535%2.87
Both teams to scoreYes60%1.67
No40%2.49
Double chance1X (Torino or draw)37%2.68
12 (either side)78%1.28
X2 (draw or Roma)85%1.18
Handicap -1Roma win by 2+43%2.31
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Torino and Roma recent form

Torino 2W 1D 3L
Roma 5W 1D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Torino at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Roma away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
4.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Torino at home only, Roma away only.

Injuries & availability

Torino absences

  • C. Adams muscle injury
  • C. Casadei rest
  • F. Israel shoulder injury
  • G. Simeone back injury
  • P. Pellegri knee injury

Roma absences

  • M. Bah knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Torino vs Roma head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Torino 2 · draws 2 · Roma 6.

TorinoDrawsRoma
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-18Torino0-2RomaSerie A
2026-01-13Roma2-3TorinoCoppa Italia
2025-09-14Roma0-1TorinoSerie A
2025-05-25Torino0-2RomaSerie A
2024-10-31Roma1-0TorinoSerie A
2024-02-26Roma3-2TorinoSerie A
2023-09-24Torino1-1RomaSerie A
2023-04-08Torino0-1RomaSerie A
2022-11-13Roma1-1TorinoSerie A
2022-05-20Torino0-3RomaSerie A

Other Matchday 4 fixtures

Before and after this match