Updated

Serie A · Matchday 3

Frosinone vs Venezia

· Stadio Benito Stirpe, Frosinone· Referee Mario Perri, Italy

Full time3 – 2

BCCFC prediction was Frosinone to win

Cblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
FrosinoneDrawVenezia

Why this pick: Frosinone vs Venezia

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Frosinone 10, Venezia 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

FrosinoneVenezia
1.43 xG per 90 1.44
1.26 npxG per 90 1.44
15.8 PPDA 9.3
5.6 Deep completions per 90 5.0
1.40 xPTS per 90 1.23

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Frosinone vs Venezia: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceFrosinoneDrawVenezia
Model61%24%14%
Market36%27%37%
Published43%26%31%
Edge+25%-2%-23%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.04 vs 0.92.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Frosinone below the model: +25.2 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Frosinone vs Venezia odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Frosinone, 23 snapshots since 2026-08-24.

Opened 2.80Now 2.65 -0.15
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Frosinone2.802.65-0.15
Draw3.303.58+0.28
Venezia2.602.59-0.01

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Frosinone and Venezia expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.04Frosinone
0.92Venezia
Total expected goals
2.96
Attack rating (Frosinone / Venezia)
1.62 / 1.22
Defence rating (Frosinone / Venezia)
0.65 / 0.99

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Frosinone vs Venezia score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 7.1% 2.8% 2.2% 0.7% 0.2% 1 8.7% 11.7% 4.5% 1.4% 0.4% 2 10.8% 9.9% 4.6% 1.4% 0.4% 3 7.3% 6.7% 3.1% 0.9% 0.3% 4+ 6.0% 5.5% 2.5% 0.8% 0.2%

Rows: Frosinone goals. Columns: Venezia goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Frosinone vs Venezia goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 81%
Over 2.5 57%
Over 3.5 34%
Both teams to score
54%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Frosinone vs Venezia

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Frosinone43%2.35
Draw26%3.81
Venezia31%3.20
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.557%1.76
Under 2.543%2.31
Both teams to scoreYes54%1.85
No46%2.18
Double chance1X (Frosinone or draw)69%1.46
12 (either side)74%1.36
X2 (draw or Venezia)57%1.74
Handicap -1Frosinone win by 2+39%2.55
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Frosinone and Venezia recent form

Frosinone 4W 1D 1L
Venezia 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Frosinone at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Venezia away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Frosinone at home only, Venezia away only.

Injuries & availability

Venezia absences

  • A. Adorante hernia
  • B. Franjic injury
  • M. Sverko hip injury
  • T. Basic foot injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Frosinone vs Venezia head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Frosinone 5 · draws 2 · Venezia 3.

FrosinoneDrawsVenezia
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-07Frosinone1-2VeneziaItaly Serie B
2025-10-04Venezia3-0FrosinoneItaly Serie B
2023-03-05Frosinone3-0VeneziaSerie B
2022-10-14Venezia1-3FrosinoneSerie B
2021-08-15Venezia1-1FrosinoneCoppa Italia
2021-02-06Frosinone1-2VeneziaSerie B
2020-10-03Venezia0-2FrosinoneSerie B
2020-02-08Venezia0-1FrosinoneSerie B
2019-09-20Frosinone1-1VeneziaSerie B
2018-03-29Frosinone2-1VeneziaSerie B

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match