Updated

Serie A · Matchday 4

Lecce vs Monza

· Via del Mare, Lecce· Referee Valerio Crezzini, Italy

Full time3 – 2

BCCFC prediction was Monza to win

Bblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LecceDrawMonza

Why this pick: Lecce vs Monza

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Lecce 10, Monza 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LecceMonza
1.31 xG per 90 1.19
1.31 npxG per 90 1.19
13.9 PPDA 17.0
3.9 Deep completions per 90 3.0
0.97 xPTS per 90 1.12

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Lecce vs Monza: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLecceDrawMonza
Model20%23%56%
Market33%31%36%
Published30%29%41%
Edge-12%-8%+20%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.24 vs 1.33.
  • The market prices Monza below the model: +20.2 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Lecce vs Monza odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Monza, 28 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 4.10Now 2.63 -1.47
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Lecce1.682.90+1.22
Draw3.153.05-0.10
Monza4.102.63-1.47

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Lecce and Monza expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.33Lecce
2.24Monza
Total expected goals
3.57
Attack rating (Lecce / Monza)
0.95 / 1.21
Defence rating (Lecce / Monza)
1.57 / 1.09

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lecce vs Monza score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.5% 4.6% 7.1% 5.3% 5.0% 1 2.1% 10.1% 9.4% 7.0% 6.6% 2 2.5% 5.6% 6.2% 4.7% 4.4% 3 1.1% 2.5% 2.8% 2.1% 1.9% 4+ 0.5% 1.1% 1.2% 0.9% 0.9%

Rows: Lecce goals. Columns: Monza goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lecce vs Monza goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 69%
Over 3.5 48%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lecce vs Monza

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lecce30%3.37
Draw29%3.43
Monza41%2.43
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569%1.45
Under 2.531%3.24
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.48
No33%3.07
Double chance1X (Lecce or draw)59%1.70
12 (either side)71%1.41
X2 (draw or Monza)70%1.42
Handicap -1Monza win by 2+36%2.76
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Lecce and Monza recent form

Lecce 3W 0D 3L
Monza 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lecce at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
4.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Monza away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.50
Clean sheets
0 of 2

League matches this season before kick-off: Lecce at home only, Monza away only.

Injuries & availability

Lecce absences

  • M. Berisha rest
  • O. Gandelman inactive
  • W. Geubbels ankle injury

Monza absences

  • C. Ngonge lacking match fitness
  • I. Toure contusion
  • J. Ziolkowski foot injury
  • M. Pessina knee injury
  • P. Ciurria inactive

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Lecce lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 30 Wladimiro Falcone
  2. 25 Antonino Gallo
  3. 44 Tiago Gabriel
  4. 5 Jamil Siebert
  5. 17 Danilo Veiga
  6. 20 Ivan Ilić
  7. 14 Youssef Maleh
  8. 29 Lassana Coulibaly
  9. 99 Joël Monteiro
  10. 9 Nikola Štulić
  11. 11 N'Dri Konan

Bench: Marco Bleve, Ali Dembélé, Corrie Ndaba, Kialonda Gaspar, Amar Fatah, Sadik Fofana, Gaby Jean, Paco Esteban, Olaf Gorter, Elijah Scott, Alexandru Borbei, Santiago Pierotti, Mohamed Kaba, Oumar Ngom

Monza lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 20 Demba Thiam
  2. 44 Andrea Carboni
  3. 3 Lorenzo Lucchesi
  4. 60 Eddy Kouadio
  5. 7 Ricardo Mangas
  6. 14 Ebenezer Akinsanmiro
  7. 90 Michael Folorunsho
  8. 19 Samuele Birindelli
  9. 46 Jay Robinson
  10. 28 Andrea Colpani
  11. 9 Gustavo Varela

Bench: Noel Törnqvist, Saba Goglichidze, Yvan Maye, Valentin Antov, Manga Foe Ondoa, Patrick Cutrone, Omari Forson, Leonardo Colombo, Exequiel Zeballos, Adam Bakoune, Aljaz Strajnar, Dany Mota, Mathis Mout

Lecce vs Monza head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Lecce 4 · draws 5 · Monza 1.

LecceDrawsMonza
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-02-16Monza0-0LecceSerie A
2024-12-15Lecce2-1MonzaSerie A
2024-04-27Lecce1-1MonzaSerie A
2023-09-17Monza1-1LecceSerie A
2023-05-28Monza0-1LecceSerie A
2022-09-11Lecce1-1MonzaSerie A
2022-02-27Monza0-1LecceSerie B
2021-10-01Lecce3-0MonzaSerie B
2021-05-04Monza1-0LecceSerie B
2021-01-04Lecce0-0MonzaSerie B

Other Matchday 4 fixtures

Before and after this match