Updated

Serie A · Matchday 3

Roma vs Atalanta

· Stadio Olimpico, Rome· Referee Andrea Colombo, Italy

Full time2 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Roma to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
RomaDrawAtalanta

Why this pick: Roma vs Atalanta

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Roma 10, Atalanta 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

RomaAtalanta
2.44 xG per 90 1.39
2.29 npxG per 90 1.39
10.3 PPDA 12.3
9.1 Deep completions per 90 9.9
2.30 xPTS per 90 1.32

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Roma vs Atalanta: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRomaDrawAtalanta
Model66%22%12%
Market57%24%19%
Published59%23%17%
Edge+8%-2%-7%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.24 vs 0.92.
  • Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Roma below the model: +8.5 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Roma vs Atalanta odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Roma, 22 snapshots since 2026-08-24.

Opened 2.19Now 1.67 -0.52
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Roma2.191.67-0.52
Draw3.304.05+0.75
Atalanta3.455.00+1.55

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Roma and Atalanta expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.24Roma
0.92Atalanta
Total expected goals
3.16
Attack rating (Roma / Atalanta)
1.77 / 0.90
Defence rating (Roma / Atalanta)
0.87 / 1.00

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Roma vs Atalanta score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.0% 2.1% 1.8% 0.5% 0.2% 1 7.8% 10.5% 4.0% 1.2% 0.3% 2 10.7% 9.8% 4.5% 1.4% 0.4% 3 8.0% 7.3% 3.4% 1.0% 0.3% 4+ 7.6% 6.9% 3.2% 1.0% 0.3%

Rows: Roma goals. Columns: Atalanta goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Roma vs Atalanta goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 84%
Over 2.5 61%
Over 3.5 39%
Both teams to score
55%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Roma vs Atalanta

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Roma59%1.69
Draw23%4.30
Atalanta17%5.74
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561%1.63
Under 2.539%2.58
Both teams to scoreYes55%1.80
No45%2.25
Double chance1X (Roma or draw)83%1.21
12 (either side)77%1.30
X2 (draw or Atalanta)41%2.46
Handicap -1Roma win by 2+44%2.27
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Roma and Atalanta recent form

Roma 6W 0D 0L
Atalanta 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Roma at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
4.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Roma at home only, Atalanta away only.

Injuries & availability

Roma absences

  • D. Rensch muscle injury
  • L. Pellegrini thigh injury
  • M. Bah knee injury

Atalanta absences

  • I. Hien muscle injury
  • K. Sulemana knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Roma vs Atalanta head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Roma 2 · draws 2 · Atalanta 6.

RomaDrawsAtalanta
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-18Roma1-1AtalantaSerie A
2026-01-03Atalanta1-0RomaSerie A
2025-05-12Atalanta2-1RomaSerie A
2024-12-02Roma0-2AtalantaSerie A
2024-05-12Atalanta2-1RomaSerie A
2024-01-07Roma1-1AtalantaSerie A
2023-04-24Atalanta3-1RomaSerie A
2022-09-18Roma0-1AtalantaSerie A
2022-03-05Roma1-0AtalantaSerie A
2021-12-18Atalanta1-4RomaSerie A

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match