Updated

Serie A · Matchday 3

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Monza

· Stadio Ennio Tardini, Parma· Referee Federico La Penna, Italy

Full time1 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Monza to win

Bblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 2

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Parma Calcio 1913DrawMonza

Why this pick: Parma Calcio 1913 vs Monza

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Parma Calcio 1913 10, Monza 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Parma Calcio 1913Monza
0.80 xG per 90 1.02
0.80 npxG per 90 1.02
18.5 PPDA 16.4
3.9 Deep completions per 90 2.9
0.73 xPTS per 90 0.90

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Monza: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceParma Calcio 1913DrawMonza
Model19%28%53%
Market35%32%33%
Published31%31%38%
Edge-16%-4%+19%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.76 vs 1.00.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Monza below the model: +19.4 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Monza odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Monza, 23 snapshots since 2026-08-24.

Opened 4.20Now 2.86 -1.34
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Parma Calcio 19131.802.73+0.93
Draw3.353.04-0.31
Monza4.202.86-1.34

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Parma Calcio 1913 and Monza expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.00Parma Calcio 1913
1.76Monza
Total expected goals
2.76
Attack rating (Parma Calcio 1913 / Monza)
0.70 / 1.25
Defence rating (Parma Calcio 1913 / Monza)
1.20 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Monza score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.6% 8.9% 9.8% 5.7% 3.7% 1 4.1% 13.4% 9.8% 5.7% 3.7% 2 3.2% 5.6% 4.9% 2.9% 1.9% 3 1.1% 1.9% 1.6% 1.0% 0.6% 4+ 0.3% 0.6% 0.5% 0.3% 0.2%

Rows: Parma Calcio 1913 goals. Columns: Monza goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Monza goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 78%
Over 2.5 52%
Over 3.5 30%
Both teams to score
55%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Parma Calcio 1913 vs Monza

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Parma Calcio 191331%3.22
Draw31%3.27
Monza38%2.61
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.552%1.92
Under 2.548%2.09
Both teams to scoreYes55%1.83
No45%2.21
Double chance1X (Parma Calcio 1913 or draw)62%1.62
12 (either side)69%1.44
X2 (draw or Monza)69%1.45
Handicap -1Monza win by 2+31%3.25
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Parma Calcio 1913 and Monza recent form

Parma Calcio 1913 2W 0D 4L
Monza 3W 0D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Parma Calcio 1913 at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Monza away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
4.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Parma Calcio 1913 at home only, Monza away only.

Injuries & availability

Parma Calcio 1913 absences

  • A. Bernabe inactive
  • H. Nicolussi Caviglia groin injury
  • O. Diallo injury

Monza absences

  • G. Varela thigh injury
  • I. Toure contusion
  • J. Ziolkowski foot injury
  • M. Pessina knee injury
  • P. Ciurria inactive

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Parma Calcio 1913 vs Monza head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Parma Calcio 1913 1 · draws 3 · Monza 0.

Parma Calcio 1913DrawsMonza
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-03-15Monza1-1Parma Calcio 1913Serie A
2024-12-28Parma Calcio 19132-1MonzaSerie A
2022-03-02Monza1-1Parma Calcio 1913Serie B
2021-10-17Parma Calcio 19130-0MonzaSerie B

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match