Updated

Serie A · Matchday 2

Lecce vs Roma

· Via del Mare, Lecce· Referee Daniele Chiffi, Italy

Full time0 – 4

BCCFC prediction was Roma to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LecceDrawRoma

Why this pick: Lecce vs Roma

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Lecce 10, Roma 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LecceRoma
1.27 xG per 90 2.14
1.27 npxG per 90 1.98
13.0 PPDA 10.5
4.2 Deep completions per 90 8.1
1.04 xPTS per 90 2.17

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Lecce vs Roma: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLecceDrawRoma
Model11%18%71%
Market13%22%65%
Published12%21%67%
Edge-1%-4%+5%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.76 vs 1.10.
  • Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Roma below the model: +5.3 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Lecce vs Roma odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Roma, 14 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 1.74Now 1.45 -0.29
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Lecce5.407.50+2.10
Draw3.504.33+0.83
Roma1.741.45-0.29

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Lecce and Roma expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.10Lecce
2.76Roma
Total expected goals
3.86
Attack rating (Lecce / Roma)
0.99 / 1.63
Defence rating (Lecce / Roma)
1.47 / 0.87

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lecce vs Roma score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.4% 4.5% 8.0% 7.4% 9.9% 1 1.0% 7.7% 8.8% 8.1% 10.9% 2 1.3% 3.5% 4.9% 4.5% 6.0% 3 0.5% 1.3% 1.8% 1.6% 2.2% 4+ 0.2% 0.5% 0.6% 0.6% 0.8%

Rows: Lecce goals. Columns: Roma goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lecce vs Roma goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 91%
Over 2.5 74%
Over 3.5 54%
Both teams to score
64%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lecce vs Roma

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lecce12%8.12
Draw21%4.78
Roma67%1.50
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.574%1.35
Under 2.526%3.85
Both teams to scoreYes64%1.57
No36%2.76
Double chance1X (Lecce or draw)33%3.01
12 (either side)79%1.26
X2 (draw or Roma)88%1.14
Handicap -1Roma win by 2+52%1.94
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Lecce and Roma recent form

Lecce 4W 0D 2L
Roma 6W 0D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Lecce absences

  • L. Banda inactive

Roma absences

  • D. Rensch muscle injury
  • L. Balerdi calf injury
  • L. Pellegrini thigh injury
  • M. Bah knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Lecce vs Roma head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Lecce 0 · draws 2 · Roma 8.

LecceDrawsRoma
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-22Roma1-0LecceSerie A
2026-01-06Lecce0-2RomaSerie A
2025-03-29Lecce0-1RomaSerie A
2024-12-07Roma4-1LecceSerie A
2024-04-01Lecce0-0RomaSerie A
2023-11-05Roma2-1LecceSerie A
2023-02-11Lecce1-1RomaSerie A
2022-10-09Roma2-1LecceSerie A
2022-01-20Roma3-1LecceCoppa Italia
2020-02-23Roma4-0LecceSerie A

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match