Updated

Serie A · Matchday 3

Inter vs Napoli

· San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, Milano· Referee Simone Sozza, Italy

Full time3 – 2

BCCFC prediction was Inter to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
InterDrawNapoli

Why this pick: Inter vs Napoli

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Inter 10, Napoli 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

InterNapoli
2.05 xG per 90 1.32
2.05 npxG per 90 1.24
12.4 PPDA 18.5
11.5 Deep completions per 90 10.2
1.92 xPTS per 90 1.61

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Inter vs Napoli: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceInterDrawNapoli
Model47%29%24%
Market57%25%18%
Published54%26%20%
Edge-10%+4%+6%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.65 vs 1.16.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Inter vs Napoli odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Inter, 21 snapshots since 2026-08-24.

Opened 1.65Now 1.69 +0.04
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Inter1.651.69+0.04
Draw3.303.83+0.53
Napoli4.505.29+0.79

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Inter and Napoli expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.65Inter
1.16Napoli
Total expected goals
2.82
Attack rating (Inter / Napoli)
1.58 / 1.10
Defence rating (Inter / Napoli)
0.91 / 0.82

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Inter vs Napoli score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 8.3% 4.7% 4.0% 1.6% 0.6% 1 7.6% 13.8% 6.7% 2.6% 1.0% 2 8.2% 9.5% 5.5% 2.1% 0.8% 3 4.5% 5.2% 3.0% 1.2% 0.4% 4+ 2.7% 3.1% 1.8% 0.7% 0.3%

Rows: Inter goals. Columns: Napoli goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Inter vs Napoli goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 92%
Over 1.5 79%
Over 2.5 53%
Over 3.5 31%
Both teams to score
58%
No goals (0–0)
8%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Inter vs Napoli

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Inter54%1.84
Draw26%3.85
Napoli20%5.08
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.553%1.87
Under 2.547%2.15
Both teams to scoreYes58%1.73
No42%2.37
Double chance1X (Inter or draw)80%1.25
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Napoli)46%2.19
Handicap -1Inter win by 2+26%3.87
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Inter and Napoli recent form

Inter 4W 2D 0L
Napoli 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Inter at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
4.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Napoli away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Inter at home only, Napoli away only.

Injuries & availability

Inter absences

  • D. Spence inactive

Napoli absences

  • A. Buongiorno knee injury
  • Giovane groin injury
  • L. Marianucci knee injury
  • S. McTominay heart problems

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Inter vs Napoli head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Inter 3 · draws 5 · Napoli 2.

InterDrawsNapoli
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-11Inter2-2NapoliSerie A
2025-10-25Napoli3-1InterSerie A
2025-03-01Napoli1-1InterSerie A
2024-11-10Inter1-1NapoliSerie A
2024-03-17Inter1-1NapoliSerie A
2024-01-22Napoli0-1InterSuper Cup
2023-12-03Napoli0-3InterSerie A
2023-05-21Napoli3-1InterSerie A
2023-01-04Inter1-0NapoliSerie A
2022-02-12Napoli1-1InterSerie A

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match