Updated

Premier League · Matchday 4

Tottenham vs Everton

· Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London· Referee Darren England

Full time0 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Tottenham to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
TottenhamDrawEverton

Why this pick: Tottenham vs Everton

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Tottenham 10, Everton 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

TottenhamEverton
1.32 xG per 90 1.37
1.32 npxG per 90 1.37
9.0 PPDA 13.9
4.9 Deep completions per 90 5.9
1.51 xPTS per 90 1.04

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Tottenham vs Everton: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceTottenhamDrawEverton
Model52%24%25%
Market48%26%26%
Published49%25%26%
Edge+4%-2%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.02 vs 1.45.
  • The market prices Tottenham below the model: +3.8 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Tottenham vs Everton odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Tottenham, 27 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.15Now 2.00 -0.15
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Tottenham2.152.00-0.15
Draw3.403.70+0.30
Everton3.303.62+0.32

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Tottenham and Everton expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.02Tottenham
1.45Everton
Total expected goals
3.47
Attack rating (Tottenham / Everton)
1.22 / 1.14
Defence rating (Tottenham / Everton)
1.04 / 1.08

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Tottenham vs Everton score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.1% 2.8% 3.0% 1.4% 0.7% 1 4.7% 10.0% 6.3% 3.0% 1.5% 2 6.3% 9.2% 6.7% 3.2% 1.6% 3 4.5% 6.5% 4.7% 2.3% 1.1% 4+ 3.8% 5.6% 4.1% 2.0% 1.0%

Rows: Tottenham goals. Columns: Everton goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Tottenham vs Everton goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 69%
Over 3.5 48%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Tottenham vs Everton

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Tottenham49%2.05
Draw25%3.96
Everton26%3.84
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569%1.45
Under 2.531%3.24
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.46
No31%3.19
Double chance1X (Tottenham or draw)74%1.35
12 (either side)75%1.34
X2 (draw or Everton)51%1.95
Handicap -1Tottenham win by 2+32%3.17
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Tottenham and Everton recent form

Tottenham 2W 1D 3L
Everton 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Tottenham at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Everton away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Tottenham at home only, Everton away only.

Injuries & availability

Tottenham absences

  • D. Kulusevski knee injury
  • J. Maddison knock
  • M. Mudryk ankle injury
  • Richarlison transfer negotiations
  • W. Odobert knee injury
  • X. Simons knee injury

Everton absences

  • C. Norgaard injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Tottenham vs Everton head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Tottenham 6 · draws 3 · Everton 1.

TottenhamDrawsEverton
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-24Tottenham1-0EvertonPremier League
2025-10-26Everton0-3TottenhamPremier League
2025-01-19Everton3-2TottenhamPremier League
2024-08-24Tottenham4-0EvertonPremier League
2024-02-03Everton2-2TottenhamPremier League
2023-12-23Tottenham2-1EvertonPremier League
2023-04-03Everton1-1TottenhamPremier League
2022-10-15Tottenham2-0EvertonPremier League
2022-03-07Tottenham5-0EvertonPremier League
2021-11-07Everton0-0TottenhamPremier League

Other Matchday 4 fixtures

Before and after this match