Updated

Premier League · Matchday 4

Crystal Palace vs Ipswich

· Selhurst Park, London· Referee Chris Kavanagh

Full time2 – 3

BCCFC prediction was Crystal Palace to win

Bblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Crystal PalaceDrawIpswich

Why this pick: Crystal Palace vs Ipswich

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Crystal Palace 10, Ipswich 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Crystal PalaceIpswich
1.66 xG per 90 1.00
1.58 npxG per 90 1.00
18.3 PPDA 17.6
6.3 Deep completions per 90 3.3
1.09 xPTS per 90 0.92

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Crystal Palace vs Ipswich: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceCrystal PalaceDrawIpswich
Model49%23%28%
Market50%26%24%
Published50%25%25%
Edge-1%-3%+4%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.10 vs 1.66.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Crystal Palace vs Ipswich odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Crystal Palace, 26 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 1.80Now 1.90 +0.10
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Crystal Palace1.801.90+0.10
Draw3.703.75+0.05
Ipswich4.304.00-0.30

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Crystal Palace and Ipswich expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.10Crystal Palace
1.66Ipswich
Total expected goals
3.76
Attack rating (Crystal Palace / Ipswich)
1.23 / 1.17
Defence rating (Crystal Palace / Ipswich)
1.16 / 1.11

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Crystal Palace vs Ipswich score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.2% 2.3% 2.9% 1.6% 1.0% 1 3.5% 8.8% 6.4% 3.5% 2.1% 2 5.1% 8.5% 7.0% 3.9% 2.3% 3 3.8% 6.2% 5.2% 2.9% 1.7% 4+ 3.5% 5.8% 4.8% 2.6% 1.6%

Rows: Crystal Palace goals. Columns: Ipswich goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Crystal Palace vs Ipswich goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 91%
Over 2.5 74%
Over 3.5 54%
Both teams to score
73%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Crystal Palace vs Ipswich

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Crystal Palace50%1.99
Draw25%4.02
Ipswich25%4.00
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.574%1.35
Under 2.526%3.88
Both teams to scoreYes73%1.37
No27%3.74
Double chance1X (Crystal Palace or draw)75%1.33
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Ipswich)50%2.01
Handicap -1Crystal Palace win by 2+30%3.30
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Crystal Palace and Ipswich recent form

Crystal Palace 3W 0D 3L
Ipswich 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Crystal Palace at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
4.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Ipswich away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
5.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Crystal Palace at home only, Ipswich away only.

Injuries & availability

Crystal Palace absences

  • C. Riad knee injury
  • E. Nketiah injury
  • I. Sarr groin injury
  • J. Mateta hamstring injury

Ipswich absences

  • J. Taylor knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Crystal Palace lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 44 W. Benítez
  2. 21 H. Ahanor
  3. 5 A. Disasi
  4. 26 C. Richards
  5. 3 T. Mitchell
  6. 20 A. Wharton
  7. 23 Q. Timber
  8. 25 A. Khalaili
  9. 10 Yeremy Pino
  10. 18 D. Kamada
  11. 22 J. Strand Larsen

Bench: J. Lerma, D. McNeil, Z. Gozo, T. Tomiyasu, W. Hughes, C. Doucouré, Óscar Mingueza, R. Matthews, B. Chilwell

Ipswich lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 37 K. Scherpen
  2. 3 L. Davis
  3. 24 J. Greaves
  4. 6 I. Diop
  5. 26 D. O'Shea
  6. 25 E. Palacios
  7. 23 S. Lukić
  8. 47 J. Clarke
  9. 10 J. Enciso
  10. 7 A. Fatawu
  11. 19 Emersonn

Bench: C. Kipré, Z. Flemming, J. Philogene, Florentino, C. Walton, C. Akpom, M. Núñez, D. Maeda, A. Ouattara

Crystal Palace vs Ipswich head-to-head

Last 9 meetings: Crystal Palace 7 · draws 1 · Ipswich 1.

Crystal PalaceDrawsIpswich
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-03-08Crystal Palace1-0IpswichPremier League
2024-12-03Ipswich0-1Crystal PalacePremier League
2022-07-16Crystal Palace4-2IpswichFriendlies Clubs
2021-07-24Ipswich0-1Crystal PalaceFriendlies Clubs
2017-08-22Crystal Palace2-1IpswichLeague Cup
2013-04-16Ipswich3-0Crystal PalaceChampionship
2012-11-06Crystal Palace5-0IpswichChampionship
2012-04-14Crystal Palace1-1IpswichChampionship
2011-10-22Ipswich0-1Crystal PalaceChampionship

Other Matchday 4 fixtures

Before and after this match