Updated

Premier League · Matchday 5

Everton vs Ipswich

· Hill Dickinson Stadium, Liverpool· Referee Stuart Attwell

Full time1 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Everton to win

Bblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
EvertonDrawIpswich

Why this pick: Everton vs Ipswich

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Everton 10, Ipswich 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

EvertonIpswich
1.36 xG per 90 1.14
1.36 npxG per 90 1.14
14.9 PPDA 15.6
6.0 Deep completions per 90 4.3
1.13 xPTS per 90 1.20

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Everton vs Ipswich: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceEvertonDrawIpswich
Model55%22%23%
Market53%25%22%
Published53%24%22%
Edge+2%-3%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.17 vs 1.46.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Everton vs Ipswich odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Everton, 27 snapshots since 2026-09-06.

Opened 1.71Now 1.80 +0.09
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Everton1.711.80+0.09
Draw3.833.80-0.03
Ipswich4.974.33-0.64

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Everton and Ipswich expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.17Everton
1.46Ipswich
Total expected goals
3.63
Attack rating (Everton / Ipswich)
1.09 / 1.25
Defence rating (Everton / Ipswich)
0.94 / 1.31

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Everton vs Ipswich score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.6% 2.3% 2.5% 1.2% 0.6% 1 4.2% 9.1% 5.8% 2.8% 1.4% 2 6.2% 9.0% 6.6% 3.2% 1.6% 3 4.7% 6.8% 5.0% 2.4% 1.2% 4+ 4.5% 6.6% 4.8% 2.4% 1.2%

Rows: Everton goals. Columns: Ipswich goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Everton vs Ipswich goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 72%
Over 3.5 51%
Both teams to score
70%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Everton vs Ipswich

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Everton53%1.87
Draw24%4.10
Ipswich22%4.50
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.572%1.39
Under 2.528%3.59
Both teams to scoreYes70%1.43
No30%3.35
Double chance1X (Everton or draw)78%1.29
12 (either side)76%1.32
X2 (draw or Ipswich)47%2.15
Handicap -1Everton win by 2+35%2.87
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Everton and Ipswich recent form

Everton 3W 3D 0L
Ipswich 3W 0D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Everton at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 2

Ipswich away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.50
Goals against / match
3.50
Clean sheets
0 of 2

League matches this season before kick-off: Everton at home only, Ipswich away only.

Injuries & availability

Everton absences

  • C. Norgaard injury
  • H. Armstrong injury
  • M. Rohl injury

Ipswich absences

  • A. Matusiwa muscle injury
  • J. Taylor knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Everton lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 J. Pickford
  2. 16 V. Mykolenko
  3. 4 J. Branthwaite
  4. 6 J. Tarkowski
  5. 2 A. Maitland-Niles
  6. 37 J. Garner
  7. 45 H. Armstrong
  8. 10 J. Grealish
  9. 8 K. Dewsbury-Hall
  10. 22 B. Johnson
  11. 11 T. Barry

Bench: M. Keane, M. Travers, J. O'Brien, Tyrique George, T. Dibling, C. Alcaraz, H. Hackney, T. King, B. Graham

Ipswich lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 28 C. Walton
  2. 3 L. Davis
  3. 26 D. O'Shea
  4. 6 I. Diop
  5. 42 A. Ouattara
  6. 25 E. Palacios
  7. 23 S. Lukić
  8. 47 J. Clarke
  9. 10 J. Enciso
  10. 7 A. Fatawu
  11. 19 Emersonn

Bench: D. Furlong, Z. Flemming, J. Philogene, Florentino, J. Greaves, C. Akpom, M. Núñez, K. Scherpen, D. Maeda

Everton vs Ipswich head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Everton 1 · draws 1 · Ipswich 0.

EvertonDrawsIpswich
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2025-05-03Everton2-2IpswichPremier League
2024-10-19Ipswich0-2EvertonPremier League

Other Matchday 5 fixtures

Before and after this match