Updated

Premier League · Matchday 4

Bournemouth vs Brentford

· Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth· Referee Jarred Gillett

Full time2 – 2

BCCFC prediction was Bournemouth to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
BournemouthDrawBrentford

Why this pick: Bournemouth vs Brentford

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Bournemouth 10, Brentford 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

BournemouthBrentford
1.80 xG per 90 1.91
1.72 npxG per 90 1.68
10.7 PPDA 10.1
6.8 Deep completions per 90 6.6
1.65 xPTS per 90 1.49

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Bournemouth vs Brentford: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBournemouthDrawBrentford
Model55%20%25%
Market38%27%35%
Published42%25%33%
Edge+16%-6%-10%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.46 vs 1.77.
  • The market prices Bournemouth below the model: +16.4 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Bournemouth vs Brentford odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Bournemouth, 26 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.55Now 2.50 -0.05
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Bournemouth2.552.50-0.05
Draw3.303.60+0.30
Brentford2.752.72-0.03

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Bournemouth and Brentford expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.46Bournemouth
1.77Brentford
Total expected goals
4.23
Attack rating (Bournemouth / Brentford)
1.36 / 1.48
Defence rating (Bournemouth / Brentford)
0.98 / 1.18

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Bournemouth vs Brentford score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.2% 1.4% 2.0% 1.2% 0.8% 1 2.4% 6.8% 5.2% 3.1% 2.0% 2 4.3% 7.6% 6.7% 4.0% 2.6% 3 3.7% 6.5% 5.8% 3.4% 2.3% 4+ 4.4% 7.8% 7.0% 4.1% 2.7%

Rows: Bournemouth goals. Columns: Brentford goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Bournemouth vs Brentford goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 94%
Over 2.5 81%
Over 3.5 63%
Both teams to score
78%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Bournemouth vs Brentford

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Bournemouth42%2.36
Draw25%4.00
Brentford33%3.06
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.581%1.23
Under 2.519%5.26
Both teams to scoreYes78%1.29
No22%4.47
Double chance1X (Bournemouth or draw)67%1.48
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Brentford)58%1.73
Handicap -1Bournemouth win by 2+36%2.78
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Bournemouth and Brentford recent form

Bournemouth 1W 4D 1L
Brentford 2W 4D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Bournemouth at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Brentford away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Bournemouth at home only, Brentford away only.

Injuries & availability

Bournemouth absences

  • A. Adli calf injury
  • E. J. Kroupi foot injury
  • J. Araujo thigh injury
  • V. Milosavljevic injury

Brentford absences

  • A. Milambo knee injury
  • J. Dasilva injury
  • M. Jensen muscle injury
  • N. Collins injury
  • S. van den Berg injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Bournemouth lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 Đ. Petrović
  2. 3 A. Truffert
  3. 14 António Silva
  4. 5 J. Hill
  5. 15 A. Smith
  6. 12 T. Adams
  7. 8 A. Scott
  8. 16 M. Tavernier
  9. 19 J. Kluivert
  10. 37 Rayan
  11. 9 Evanilson

Bench: L. Cook, J. Soler, D. Brooks, R. Christie, B. Doak, B. Diakité, M. Di Gregorio, A. Tóth, Á. Rodríguez

Brentford lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 1 C. Kelleher
  2. 23 K. Lewis-Potter
  3. 44 Jannik Schuster
  4. 20 K. Ajer
  5. 2 A. Hickey
  6. 27 V. Janelt
  7. 6 Y. Yarmolyuk
  8. 18 M. Sangaré
  9. 7 K. Schade
  10. 9 Thiago
  11. 19 J. Anthony

Bench: R. Henry, D. Ouattara, H. Valdimarsson, C. Wilson, Fábio Carvalho, M. Damsgaard, E. Diouf, M. Kayode, Gustavo Gomes

Bournemouth vs Brentford head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Bournemouth 0 · draws 3 · Brentford 7.

BournemouthDrawsBrentford
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-03Bournemouth0-0BrentfordPremier League
2025-12-27Brentford4-1BournemouthPremier League
2025-08-26Bournemouth0-2BrentfordLeague Cup
2025-03-15Bournemouth1-2BrentfordPremier League
2024-11-09Brentford3-2BournemouthPremier League
2024-05-11Bournemouth1-2BrentfordPremier League
2023-09-02Brentford2-2BournemouthPremier League
2023-01-14Brentford2-0BournemouthPremier League
2022-10-01Bournemouth0-0BrentfordPremier League
2021-05-22Brentford3-1BournemouthChampionship

Other Matchday 4 fixtures

Before and after this match