Updated

Premier League · Matchday 3

Fulham vs Crystal Palace

· Craven Cottage, London· Referee Samuel Barrott, England

Full time2 – 3

BCCFC prediction was Fulham to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
FulhamDrawCrystal Palace

Why this pick: Fulham vs Crystal Palace

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Fulham 10, Crystal Palace 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

FulhamCrystal Palace
1.45 xG per 90 1.65
1.30 npxG per 90 1.49
11.2 PPDA 15.9
9.1 Deep completions per 90 6.2
1.23 xPTS per 90 1.27

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Fulham vs Crystal Palace: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceFulhamDrawCrystal Palace
Model49%24%26%
Market43%29%29%
Published44%28%28%
Edge+7%-4%-2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.91 vs 1.44.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Fulham below the model: +6.6 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Fulham vs Crystal Palace odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Fulham, 23 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 2.05Now 2.25 +0.20
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Fulham2.052.25+0.20
Draw3.203.37+0.17
Crystal Palace3.003.35+0.35

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Fulham and Crystal Palace expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.91Fulham
1.44Crystal Palace
Total expected goals
3.35
Attack rating (Fulham / Crystal Palace)
1.06 / 1.13
Defence rating (Fulham / Crystal Palace)
1.04 / 1.17

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Fulham vs Crystal Palace score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.6% 3.2% 3.3% 1.6% 0.8% 1 5.0% 10.6% 6.6% 3.2% 1.6% 2 6.4% 9.2% 6.7% 3.2% 1.6% 3 4.3% 6.2% 4.4% 2.1% 1.1% 4+ 3.4% 4.9% 3.5% 1.7% 0.8%

Rows: Fulham goals. Columns: Crystal Palace goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Fulham vs Crystal Palace goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 87%
Over 2.5 67%
Over 3.5 45%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Fulham vs Crystal Palace

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Fulham44%2.25
Draw28%3.63
Crystal Palace28%3.56
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.567%1.49
Under 2.533%3.03
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.48
No33%3.07
Double chance1X (Fulham or draw)72%1.39
12 (either side)72%1.38
X2 (draw or Crystal Palace)56%1.80
Handicap -1Fulham win by 2+29%3.41
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Fulham and Crystal Palace recent form

Fulham 2W 1D 3L
Crystal Palace 1W 1D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Fulham at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Crystal Palace away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Fulham at home only, Crystal Palace away only.

Injuries & availability

Fulham absences

  • H. Larsson muscle injury
  • L. De Fougerolles injury
  • Manuel Angel coach's decision
  • T. Cairney knee injury

Crystal Palace absences

  • B. Chilwell hamstring injury
  • C. Riad knee injury
  • H. Ahanor muscle injury
  • I. Sarr groin injury
  • J. Mateta hamstring injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Fulham vs Crystal Palace head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Fulham 2 · draws 4 · Crystal Palace 4.

FulhamDrawsCrystal Palace
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-08-07Fulham1-2Crystal PalaceFriendlies Clubs
2026-01-01Crystal Palace1-1FulhamPremier League
2025-12-07Fulham1-2Crystal PalacePremier League
2025-03-29Fulham0-3Crystal PalaceEngland FA Cup
2025-02-22Fulham0-2Crystal PalacePremier League
2024-11-09Crystal Palace0-2FulhamPremier League
2024-04-27Fulham1-1Crystal PalacePremier League
2023-09-23Crystal Palace0-0FulhamPremier League
2023-05-20Fulham2-2Crystal PalacePremier League
2022-12-26Crystal Palace0-3FulhamPremier League

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match