Updated

Premier League · Matchday 3

Brentford vs Sunderland

· Brentford Community Stadium, London· Referee Thomas Bramall, England

Full time1 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Brentford to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
BrentfordDrawSunderland

Why this pick: Brentford vs Sunderland

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Brentford 10, Sunderland 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

BrentfordSunderland
1.78 xG per 90 1.51
1.55 npxG per 90 1.51
10.5 PPDA 10.5
6.3 Deep completions per 90 7.7
1.50 xPTS per 90 1.42

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Brentford vs Sunderland: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBrentfordDrawSunderland
Model61%20%19%
Market55%25%20%
Published57%24%20%
Edge+6%-4%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.39 vs 1.37.
  • The market prices Brentford below the model: +5.9 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Brentford vs Sunderland odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Brentford, 23 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 1.69Now 1.74 +0.05
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Brentford1.691.74+0.05
Draw3.903.88-0.02
Sunderland4.904.82-0.08

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Brentford and Sunderland expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.39Brentford
1.37Sunderland
Total expected goals
3.76
Attack rating (Brentford / Sunderland)
1.53 / 0.99
Defence rating (Brentford / Sunderland)
1.13 / 1.01

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Brentford vs Sunderland score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.1% 1.8% 1.9% 0.9% 0.4% 1 4.1% 8.2% 4.9% 2.2% 1.0% 2 6.5% 8.9% 6.1% 2.8% 1.3% 3 5.4% 7.4% 5.1% 2.3% 1.1% 4+ 6.2% 8.5% 5.8% 2.7% 1.2%

Rows: Brentford goals. Columns: Sunderland goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Brentford vs Sunderland goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 91%
Over 2.5 74%
Over 3.5 54%
Both teams to score
70%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Brentford vs Sunderland

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Brentford57%1.76
Draw24%4.22
Sunderland20%5.11
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.574%1.34
Under 2.526%3.91
Both teams to scoreYes70%1.44
No30%3.30
Double chance1X (Brentford or draw)80%1.24
12 (either side)76%1.31
X2 (draw or Sunderland)43%2.31
Handicap -1Brentford win by 2+41%2.42
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Brentford and Sunderland recent form

Brentford 2W 3D 1L
Sunderland 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Brentford at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

Sunderland away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Brentford at home only, Sunderland away only.

Injuries & availability

Brentford absences

  • A. Milambo knee injury
  • J. Dasilva injury
  • M. Jensen muscle injury
  • S. van den Berg injury

Sunderland absences

  • H. Diarra injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Brentford vs Sunderland head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Brentford 2 · draws 1 · Sunderland 1.

BrentfordDrawsSunderland
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-07Brentford3-0SunderlandPremier League
2025-08-30Sunderland2-1BrentfordPremier League
2018-02-17Sunderland0-2BrentfordChampionship
2017-10-21Brentford3-3SunderlandChampionship

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match