Updated

Premier League · Matchday 3

Manchester City vs Coventry

· Etihad Stadium, Manchester· Referee Paul Tierney, England

Full time1 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Manchester City to win

Bblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Manchester CityDrawCoventry

Why this pick: Manchester City vs Coventry

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Manchester City 10, Coventry 2). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Manchester CityCoventry
2.39 xG per 90 0.87
2.39 npxG per 90 0.87
10.7 PPDA 18.0
14.4 Deep completions per 90 3.0
1.98 xPTS per 90 1.23

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Manchester City vs Coventry: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceManchester CityDrawCoventry
Model49%25%26%
Market84%11%6%
Published75%14%11%
Edge-35%+14%+21%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.85 vs 1.41.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Manchester City vs Coventry odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Manchester City, 23 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 1.21Now 1.15 -0.06
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Manchester City1.211.15-0.06
Draw7.409.07+1.67
Coventry11.0017.14+6.14

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Manchester City and Coventry expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.85Manchester City
1.41Coventry
Total expected goals
3.26
Attack rating (Manchester City / Coventry)
1.43 / 1.36
Defence rating (Manchester City / Coventry)
0.84 / 0.84

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Manchester City vs Coventry score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.9% 3.5% 3.5% 1.6% 0.8% 1 5.4% 11.0% 6.7% 3.2% 1.5% 2 6.6% 9.3% 6.6% 3.1% 1.5% 3 4.3% 6.0% 4.3% 2.0% 1.0% 4+ 3.3% 4.6% 3.2% 1.5% 0.7%

Rows: Manchester City goals. Columns: Coventry goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Manchester City vs Coventry goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 65%
Over 3.5 43%
Both teams to score
66%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Manchester City vs Coventry

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Manchester City75%1.33
Draw14%7.05
Coventry11%9.26
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565%1.53
Under 2.535%2.87
Both teams to scoreYes66%1.51
No34%2.96
Double chance1X (Manchester City or draw)89%1.12
12 (either side)86%1.17
X2 (draw or Coventry)25%4.00
Handicap -1Manchester City win by 2+29%3.49
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Manchester City and Coventry recent form

Manchester City 4W 1D 1L
Coventry 4W 0D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Manchester City at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Coventry away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Manchester City at home only, Coventry away only.

Injuries & availability

Manchester City absences

  • J. Doku calf injury
  • M. Nunes injury

Coventry absences

  • F. Onyeka inactive
  • H. Wright muscle injury
  • K. Kesler-Hayden muscle injury
  • L. Woolfenden knee injury
  • S. Mfuni loan agreement

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match