Updated

Premier League · Matchday 3

Arsenal vs Chelsea

· Emirates Stadium, London· Referee Chris Kavanagh, England

Full time2 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Arsenal to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 0

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
ArsenalDrawChelsea

Why this pick: Arsenal vs Chelsea

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Arsenal 10, Chelsea 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

ArsenalChelsea
2.20 xG per 90 1.53
2.13 npxG per 90 1.46
10.4 PPDA 16.4
10.5 Deep completions per 90 7.4
2.13 xPTS per 90 1.23

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Arsenal vs Chelsea: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceArsenalDrawChelsea
Model58%25%17%
Market56%25%19%
Published56%25%19%
Edge+2%0%-2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.84 vs 1.00.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Arsenal vs Chelsea odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Arsenal, 28 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 1.62Now 1.71 +0.09
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Arsenal1.621.71+0.09
Draw3.703.85+0.15
Chelsea5.105.03-0.07

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Arsenal and Chelsea expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.84Arsenal
1.00Chelsea
Total expected goals
2.84
Attack rating (Arsenal / Chelsea)
1.20 / 1.22
Defence rating (Arsenal / Chelsea)
0.67 / 1.01

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Arsenal vs Chelsea score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.9% 3.8% 2.7% 0.9% 0.3% 1 8.7% 11.8% 5.1% 1.7% 0.5% 2 10.0% 9.9% 5.0% 1.7% 0.5% 3 6.4% 6.4% 3.2% 1.1% 0.3% 4+ 4.8% 4.8% 2.4% 0.8% 0.2%

Rows: Arsenal goals. Columns: Chelsea goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Arsenal vs Chelsea goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 81%
Over 2.5 56%
Over 3.5 34%
Both teams to score
56%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Arsenal vs Chelsea

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Arsenal56%1.77
Draw25%4.02
Chelsea19%5.36
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556%1.78
Under 2.544%2.29
Both teams to scoreYes56%1.80
No44%2.25
Double chance1X (Arsenal or draw)81%1.23
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Chelsea)44%2.30
Handicap -1Arsenal win by 2+35%2.84
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Arsenal and Chelsea recent form

Arsenal 5W 1D 0L
Chelsea 4W 0D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Arsenal at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

Chelsea away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Arsenal at home only, Chelsea away only.

Injuries & availability

Arsenal absences

  • Bruno Guimaraes knock
  • C. Mosquera injury
  • J. Timber ankle injury
  • W. Saliba back injury

Chelsea absences

  • J. Henderson wrist injury
  • M. Caicedo injury
  • M. Palestra injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Arsenal vs Chelsea head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Arsenal 7 · draws 3 · Chelsea 0.

ArsenalDrawsChelsea
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-01Arsenal2-1ChelseaPremier League
2026-02-03Arsenal1-0ChelseaLeague Cup
2026-01-14Chelsea2-3ArsenalLeague Cup
2025-11-30Chelsea1-1ArsenalPremier League
2025-03-16Arsenal1-0ChelseaPremier League
2024-11-10Chelsea1-1ArsenalPremier League
2024-04-23Arsenal5-0ChelseaPremier League
2023-10-21Chelsea2-2ArsenalPremier League
2023-05-02Arsenal3-1ChelseaPremier League
2022-11-06Chelsea0-1ArsenalPremier League

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match