Updated

La Liga · Matchday 5

Sevilla vs Valencia

· Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, Seville· Referee Mateo Busquets Ferrer, Spain

Full time1 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Sevilla to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
SevillaDrawValencia

Why this pick: Sevilla vs Valencia

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Sevilla 10, Valencia 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

SevillaValencia
1.01 xG per 90 1.26
0.86 npxG per 90 1.19
9.8 PPDA 15.2
5.5 Deep completions per 90 4.1
1.12 xPTS per 90 1.29

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Sevilla vs Valencia: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceSevillaDrawValencia
Model45%30%24%
Market49%29%23%
Published48%29%23%
Edge-3%+1%+2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.48 vs 1.10.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Sevilla vs Valencia odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Sevilla, 44 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.10Now 1.96 -0.14
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Sevilla2.101.96-0.14
Draw3.003.34+0.34
Valencia3.104.25+1.15

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Sevilla and Valencia expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.48Sevilla
1.10Valencia
Total expected goals
2.58
Attack rating (Sevilla / Valencia)
0.79 / 0.92
Defence rating (Sevilla / Valencia)
1.05 / 1.18

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Sevilla vs Valencia score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.5% 5.3% 4.3% 1.6% 0.5% 1 8.6% 14.4% 6.6% 2.4% 0.8% 2 8.5% 9.3% 5.1% 1.9% 0.7% 3 4.4% 4.8% 2.7% 1.0% 0.3% 4+ 2.4% 2.7% 1.5% 0.5% 0.2%

Rows: Sevilla goals. Columns: Valencia goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Sevilla vs Valencia goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 77%
Over 2.5 49%
Over 3.5 27%
Both teams to score
55%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Sevilla vs Valencia

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Sevilla48%2.09
Draw29%3.45
Valencia23%4.34
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549%2.02
Under 2.551%1.98
Both teams to scoreYes55%1.82
No45%2.22
Double chance1X (Sevilla or draw)77%1.30
12 (either side)71%1.41
X2 (draw or Valencia)52%1.92
Handicap -1Sevilla win by 2+24%4.09
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Sevilla and Valencia recent form

Sevilla 2W 1D 3L
Valencia 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Sevilla at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2

Valencia away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Sevilla at home only, Valencia away only.

Injuries & availability

Sevilla absences

  • A. Sangante suspended
  • R. Vargas knee injury

Valencia absences

  • D. Foulquier injury
  • D. Lopez knee injury
  • G. Rodriguez muscle injury
  • J. Copete ankle injury
  • L. Rioja injury
  • M. Diakhaby muscle injury
  • S. Canos knee injury
  • U. Sadiq muscle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Sevilla lineup · 4-4-2

  1. 1 O. Vlachodimos
  2. 17 G. Suazo
  3. 4 Kike Salas
  4. 5 Andrés Castrín
  5. 2 Juan Iglesias
  6. 20 Félix Correia
  7. 24 Y. Fofana
  8. 6 L. Agoumé
  9. 30 M. Sierra
  10. 16 Isaac
  11. 19 L. Stassin

Bench: Julio Díaz del Romo, Alfon González, G. Kochorashvili, R. Ure, Peque Fernández, Fran González, Manu Bueno, Jon Guridi, C. Ejuke, José Ángel Carmona, Marcão

Valencia lineup · 4-4-2

  1. 1 S. Dimitrievski
  2. 14 José Gayà
  3. 5 César Tárrega
  4. 18 Pepelu
  5. 22 Arnau Martínez
  6. 39 R. Sato
  7. 23 F. Ugrinic
  8. 15 A. Dieng
  9. 27 David Otorbi
  10. 7 A. Danjuma
  11. 8 Javi Guerra

Bench: Hugo Duro, H. Elliott, J. de Haas, Dani Raba, Jesús Vázquez, Pablo Maffeo, K. van Oevelen, Alex Panach, Aaron Mayol, Iker Córdoba, Aimar Blázquez, Jaume Durá

Sevilla vs Valencia head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Sevilla 2 · draws 5 · Valencia 3.

SevillaDrawsValencia
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-21Sevilla0-2ValenciaLa Liga
2025-12-07Valencia1-1SevillaLa Liga
2025-04-11Valencia1-0SevillaLa Liga
2025-01-11Sevilla1-1ValenciaLa Liga
2024-02-17Valencia0-0SevillaLa Liga
2023-08-11Sevilla1-2ValenciaLa Liga
2023-04-16Valencia0-2SevillaLa Liga
2022-10-18Sevilla1-1ValenciaLa Liga
2022-01-19Valencia1-1SevillaLa Liga
2021-09-22Sevilla3-1ValenciaLa Liga

Other Matchday 5 fixtures

Before and after this match