Updated

La Liga · Matchday 6

Deportivo La Coruna vs Sevilla

· Estadio de Riazor, La Coruna· Referee A. Hernandez

Full time0 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Deportivo La Coruna to win

Bblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 0

12% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Deportivo La CorunaDrawSevilla

Why this pick: Deportivo La Coruna vs Sevilla

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Deportivo La Coruna 5, Sevilla 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Deportivo La CorunaSevilla
1.25 xG per 90 1.09
1.25 npxG per 90 0.94
14.6 PPDA 9.6
5.4 Deep completions per 90 6.0
1.03 xPTS per 90 1.34

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Deportivo La Coruna vs Sevilla: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceDeportivo La CorunaDrawSevilla
Model60%27%13%
Market37%31%32%
Published43%30%27%
Edge+24%-5%-19%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.73 vs 0.76.
  • The market prices Deportivo La Coruna below the model: +23.5 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Deportivo La Coruna vs Sevilla odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Deportivo La Coruna, 21 snapshots since 2026-09-06.

Opened 2.43Now 2.62 +0.19
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Deportivo La Coruna2.432.62+0.19
Draw3.313.08-0.23
Sevilla3.313.00-0.31

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Deportivo La Coruna and Sevilla expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.73Deportivo La Coruna
0.76Sevilla
Total expected goals
2.49
Attack rating (Deportivo La Coruna / Sevilla)
1.19 / 0.81
Defence rating (Deportivo La Coruna / Sevilla)
0.82 / 0.92

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Deportivo La Coruna vs Sevilla score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.7% 3.7% 2.2% 0.6% 0.1% 1 11.7% 12.6% 4.0% 1.0% 0.2% 2 12.5% 9.5% 3.6% 0.9% 0.2% 3 7.5% 5.8% 2.2% 0.6% 0.1% 4+ 5.2% 3.9% 1.5% 0.4% 0.1%

Rows: Deportivo La Coruna goals. Columns: Sevilla goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Deportivo La Coruna vs Sevilla goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 90%
Over 1.5 75%
Over 2.5 48%
Over 3.5 26%
Both teams to score
47%
No goals (0–0)
10%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Deportivo La Coruna vs Sevilla

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Deportivo La Coruna43%2.35
Draw30%3.33
Sevilla27%3.66
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.548%2.10
Under 2.552%1.91
Both teams to scoreYes47%2.14
No53%1.88
Double chance1X (Deportivo La Coruna or draw)73%1.38
12 (either side)70%1.43
X2 (draw or Sevilla)57%1.74
Handicap -1Deportivo La Coruna win by 2+37%2.74
Push (exactly one goal)24%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Deportivo La Coruna and Sevilla recent form

Deportivo La Coruna 2W 3D 1L
Sevilla 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Deportivo La Coruna at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • 55% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Sevilla away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 3 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Deportivo La Coruna at home only, Sevilla away only.

Injuries & availability

Deportivo La Coruna absences

  • N. Carrillo ankle injury
  • T. Gijselhart transfer negotiations

Sevilla absences

  • A. Sangante ankle injury
  • R. Vargas knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Deportivo La Coruna vs Sevilla head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Deportivo La Coruna 0 · draws 3 · Sevilla 7.

Deportivo La CorunaDrawsSevilla
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2018-04-17Deportivo La Coruna0-0SevillaLa Liga
2017-12-02Sevilla2-0Deportivo La CorunaLa Liga
2017-04-08Sevilla4-2Deportivo La CorunaLa Liga
2016-11-19Deportivo La Coruna2-3SevillaLa Liga
2016-04-17Sevilla1-1Deportivo La CorunaLa Liga
2015-12-05Deportivo La Coruna1-1SevillaLa Liga
2015-03-07Deportivo La Coruna3-4SevillaLa Liga
2014-10-05Sevilla4-1Deportivo La CorunaLa Liga
2013-02-15Sevilla3-1Deportivo La CorunaLa Liga
2012-09-24Deportivo La Coruna0-2SevillaLa Liga

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Before and after this match