Updated

La Liga · Matchday 5

Osasuna vs Espanyol

· Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona· Referee Luis Bestard Servera, Spain

Full time0 – 2

BCCFC prediction was Osasuna to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 0

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
OsasunaDrawEspanyol

Why this pick: Osasuna vs Espanyol

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Osasuna 10, Espanyol 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

OsasunaEspanyol
1.51 xG per 90 1.21
1.29 npxG per 90 1.21
13.4 PPDA 13.3
3.9 Deep completions per 90 4.6
1.65 xPTS per 90 1.23

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Osasuna vs Espanyol: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceOsasunaDrawEspanyol
Model61%24%15%
Market44%29%27%
Published48%28%24%
Edge+17%-5%-12%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.96 vs 0.96.
  • The market prices Osasuna below the model: +16.9 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Osasuna vs Espanyol odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Osasuna, 45 snapshots since 2026-08-31.

Opened 1.84Now 2.19 +0.35
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Osasuna1.842.19+0.35
Draw3.453.25-0.20
Espanyol4.003.56-0.44

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Osasuna and Espanyol expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.96Osasuna
0.96Espanyol
Total expected goals
2.92
Attack rating (Osasuna / Espanyol)
1.08 / 0.95
Defence rating (Osasuna / Espanyol)
0.90 / 1.14

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Osasuna vs Espanyol score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 6.8% 2.8% 2.3% 0.7% 0.2% 1 8.1% 11.6% 4.7% 1.5% 0.4% 2 10.3% 9.9% 4.8% 1.5% 0.5% 3 7.1% 6.8% 3.3% 1.1% 0.3% 4+ 5.8% 5.6% 2.7% 0.9% 0.3%

Rows: Osasuna goals. Columns: Espanyol goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Osasuna vs Espanyol goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 82%
Over 2.5 58%
Over 3.5 36%
Both teams to score
56%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Osasuna vs Espanyol

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Osasuna48%2.09
Draw28%3.55
Espanyol24%4.18
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.558%1.72
Under 2.542%2.39
Both teams to scoreYes56%1.79
No44%2.27
Double chance1X (Osasuna or draw)76%1.31
12 (either side)72%1.39
X2 (draw or Espanyol)52%1.92
Handicap -1Osasuna win by 2+39%2.59
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Osasuna and Espanyol recent form

Osasuna 2W 1D 3L
Espanyol 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Osasuna at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
0.50
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
2 of 2

Espanyol away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Osasuna at home only, Espanyol away only.

Injuries & availability

Osasuna absences

  • A. Oroz muscle injury
  • J. Herrando muscle injury
  • M. Gomez hamstring injury
  • V. Rosier hamstring injury

Espanyol absences

  • A. Gorosabel injury
  • J. Puado knee injury
  • K. Garcia hamstring injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Osasuna vs Espanyol head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Osasuna 4 · draws 4 · Espanyol 2.

OsasunaDrawsEspanyol
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-17Osasuna1-2EspanyolLa Liga
2025-08-31Espanyol1-0OsasunaLa Liga
2025-05-18Osasuna2-0EspanyolLa Liga
2024-12-14Espanyol0-0OsasunaLa Liga
2023-02-04Espanyol1-1OsasunaLa Liga
2022-10-20Osasuna1-0EspanyolLa Liga
2022-05-08Espanyol1-1OsasunaLa Liga
2021-08-14Osasuna0-0EspanyolLa Liga
2021-01-17Espanyol0-2OsasunaCopa del Rey
2020-03-08Osasuna1-0EspanyolLa Liga

Other Matchday 5 fixtures

Before and after this match