Updated

La Liga · Matchday 5

Levante vs Barcelona

· Estadio Ciudad de Valencia, Valencia· Referee Jon Ander Gonzalez Esteban, Spain

Full time2 – 4

BCCFC prediction was Barcelona to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LevanteDrawBarcelona

Why this pick: Levante vs Barcelona

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Levante 10, Barcelona 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LevanteBarcelona
1.77 xG per 90 2.49
1.70 npxG per 90 2.41
15.0 PPDA 7.8
5.8 Deep completions per 90 12.3
1.56 xPTS per 90 2.08

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Levante vs Barcelona: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLevanteDrawBarcelona
Model26%24%50%
Market6%12%82%
Published11%15%74%
Edge+20%+12%-32%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.21 vs 1.52.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Levante vs Barcelona odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Barcelona, 28 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 1.41Now 1.17 -0.24
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Levante7.6015.00+7.40
Draw4.808.30+3.50
Barcelona1.411.17-0.24

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Levante and Barcelona expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.52Levante
2.21Barcelona
Total expected goals
3.74
Attack rating (Levante / Barcelona)
1.23 / 1.85
Defence rating (Levante / Barcelona)
1.05 / 0.78

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Levante vs Barcelona score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.8% 3.3% 5.4% 4.0% 3.7% 1 2.0% 9.4% 8.7% 6.4% 5.9% 2 2.8% 6.3% 6.9% 5.1% 4.7% 3 1.5% 3.3% 3.7% 2.7% 2.5% 4+ 0.9% 1.9% 2.1% 1.6% 1.4%

Rows: Levante goals. Columns: Barcelona goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Levante vs Barcelona goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 91%
Over 2.5 73%
Over 3.5 53%
Both teams to score
73%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Levante vs Barcelona

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Levante11%8.79
Draw15%6.87
Barcelona74%1.35
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.573%1.36
Under 2.527%3.74
Both teams to scoreYes73%1.38
No27%3.65
Double chance1X (Levante or draw)26%3.86
12 (either side)85%1.17
X2 (draw or Barcelona)89%1.13
Handicap -1Barcelona win by 2+31%3.19
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Levante and Barcelona recent form

Levante 2W 2D 2L
Barcelona 5W 0D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Levante at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
5.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Barcelona away

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
5.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
2 of 2

League matches this season before kick-off: Levante at home only, Barcelona away only.

Injuries & availability

Levante absences

  • A. Primo shoulder injury
  • K. Etta Eyong injury

Barcelona absences

  • F. de Jong knee injury
  • R. Bardghji knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Levante vs Barcelona head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Levante 1 · draws 1 · Barcelona 8.

LevanteDrawsBarcelona
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-22Barcelona3-0LevanteLa Liga
2025-08-23Levante2-3BarcelonaLa Liga
2022-04-10Levante2-3BarcelonaLa Liga
2021-09-26Barcelona3-0LevanteLa Liga
2021-05-11Levante3-3BarcelonaLa Liga
2020-12-13Barcelona1-0LevanteLa Liga
2020-02-02Barcelona2-1LevanteLa Liga
2019-11-02Levante3-1BarcelonaLa Liga
2019-04-27Barcelona1-0LevanteLa Liga
2019-01-17Barcelona3-0LevanteCopa del Rey

Other Matchday 5 fixtures

Before and after this match