Updated

La Liga · Matchday 5

Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna

· Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe· Referee Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea, Spain

Full time1 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Deportivo La Coruna to win

Bblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
GetafeDrawDeportivo La Coruna

Why this pick: Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Getafe 10, Deportivo La Coruna 4). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

GetafeDeportivo La Coruna
0.93 xG per 90 1.33
0.86 npxG per 90 1.33
11.5 PPDA 16.1
2.9 Deep completions per 90 6.5
1.15 xPTS per 90 0.96

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGetafeDrawDeportivo La Coruna
Model29%31%40%
Market35%33%32%
Published34%33%34%
Edge-6%-2%+9%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.43 vs 1.13.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Deportivo La Coruna below the model: +8.5 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Deportivo La Coruna, 30 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 3.85Now 3.00 -0.85
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Getafe2.052.69+0.64
Draw2.952.86-0.09
Deportivo La Coruna3.853.00-0.85

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Getafe and Deportivo La Coruna expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.13Getafe
1.43Deportivo La Coruna
Total expected goals
2.56
Attack rating (Getafe / Deportivo La Coruna)
0.86 / 1.24
Defence rating (Getafe / Deportivo La Coruna)
1.02 / 0.82

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.8% 8.0% 7.5% 3.6% 1.8% 1 6.2% 14.9% 8.9% 4.2% 2.1% 2 5.1% 7.3% 5.3% 2.5% 1.2% 3 2.0% 2.9% 2.1% 1.0% 0.5% 4+ 0.8% 1.1% 0.8% 0.4% 0.2%

Rows: Getafe goals. Columns: Deportivo La Coruna goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 90%
Over 1.5 76%
Over 2.5 49%
Over 3.5 27%
Both teams to score
55%
No goals (0–0)
10%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Getafe34%2.97
Draw33%3.07
Deportivo La Coruna34%2.96
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549%2.06
Under 2.551%1.95
Both teams to scoreYes55%1.81
No45%2.24
Double chance1X (Getafe or draw)66%1.51
12 (either side)67%1.48
X2 (draw or Deportivo La Coruna)66%1.51
Handicap -1Deportivo La Coruna win by 2+21%4.87
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Getafe and Deportivo La Coruna recent form

Getafe 2W 1D 3L
Deportivo La Coruna 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Getafe at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.50
Clean sheets
1 of 2

Deportivo La Coruna away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
0 of 2

League matches this season before kick-off: Getafe at home only, Deportivo La Coruna away only.

Injuries & availability

Getafe absences

  • A. Abqar muscle injury
  • C. Uche knee injury
  • Francho injury
  • Juanmi injury
  • Kiko Femenia hamstring injury
  • Z. Romero suspended

Deportivo La Coruna absences

  • J. Asp injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Getafe vs Deportivo La Coruna head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Getafe 6 · draws 3 · Deportivo La Coruna 1.

GetafeDrawsDeportivo La Coruna
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2018-02-28Getafe3-0Deportivo La CorunaLa Liga
2017-09-30Deportivo La Coruna2-1GetafeLa Liga
2016-05-01Deportivo La Coruna0-2GetafeLa Liga
2015-12-30Getafe0-0Deportivo La CorunaLa Liga
2015-04-05Getafe2-1Deportivo La CorunaLa Liga
2014-10-31Deportivo La Coruna1-2GetafeLa Liga
2013-02-02Getafe3-1Deportivo La CorunaLa Liga
2012-09-01Deportivo La Coruna1-1GetafeLa Liga
2011-02-05Getafe4-1Deportivo La CorunaLa Liga
2010-09-20Deportivo La Coruna2-2GetafeLa Liga

Other Matchday 5 fixtures

Before and after this match