Updated

La Liga · Matchday 6

Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol

· Municipal de Butarque, Leganes· Referee I. Diaz

Full time2 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Rayo Vallecano to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Rayo VallecanoDrawEspanyol

Why this pick: Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Rayo Vallecano 10, Espanyol 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Rayo VallecanoEspanyol
1.38 xG per 90 1.26
1.30 npxG per 90 1.26
7.8 PPDA 13.7
4.1 Deep completions per 90 4.7
1.25 xPTS per 90 1.31

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceRayo VallecanoDrawEspanyol
Model46%28%26%
Market41%28%31%
Published42%28%30%
Edge+5%0%-5%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.65 vs 1.26.
  • The market prices Rayo Vallecano below the model: +5.0 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Rayo Vallecano, 32 snapshots since 2026-09-06.

Opened 2.18Now 2.32 +0.14
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Rayo Vallecano2.182.32+0.14
Draw3.503.40-0.10
Espanyol3.703.10-0.60

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Rayo Vallecano and Espanyol expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.65Rayo Vallecano
1.26Espanyol
Total expected goals
2.91
Attack rating (Rayo Vallecano / Espanyol)
0.95 / 0.95
Defence rating (Rayo Vallecano / Espanyol)
1.16 / 1.09

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 7.2% 4.1% 4.0% 1.7% 0.7% 1 6.5% 13.2% 6.9% 2.9% 1.2% 2 7.5% 9.5% 6.0% 2.5% 1.1% 3 4.3% 5.5% 3.4% 1.5% 0.6% 4+ 2.8% 3.5% 2.2% 0.9% 0.4%

Rows: Rayo Vallecano goals. Columns: Espanyol goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 93%
Over 1.5 82%
Over 2.5 58%
Over 3.5 35%
Both teams to score
61%
No goals (0–0)
7%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Rayo Vallecano42%2.36
Draw28%3.56
Espanyol30%3.38
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.558%1.74
Under 2.542%2.35
Both teams to scoreYes61%1.63
No39%2.58
Double chance1X (Rayo Vallecano or draw)70%1.42
12 (either side)72%1.39
X2 (draw or Espanyol)58%1.74
Handicap -1Rayo Vallecano win by 2+26%3.84
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Rayo Vallecano and Espanyol recent form

Rayo Vallecano 1W 1D 4L
Espanyol 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Rayo Vallecano at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.50
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Espanyol away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 2
  • They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Rayo Vallecano at home only, Espanyol away only.

Injuries & availability

Rayo Vallecano absences

  • A. Batalla broken calfbone
  • I. Palazon muscle injury
  • J. Vertrouwd muscle injury
  • J. de Frutos suspended
  • Luiz Felipe hamstring injury
  • R. Nteka muscle injury

Espanyol absences

  • A. Gorosabel injury
  • J. Puado knee injury
  • Jofre groin injury
  • K. Garcia hamstring injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Rayo Vallecano 6 · draws 0 · Espanyol 4.

Rayo VallecanoDrawsEspanyol
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-23Rayo Vallecano1-0EspanyolLa Liga
2025-12-07Espanyol1-0Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2025-04-04Rayo Vallecano0-4EspanyolLa Liga
2024-08-31Espanyol2-1Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2023-05-21Rayo Vallecano1-2EspanyolLa Liga
2022-08-19Espanyol0-2Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2022-04-21Espanyol0-1Rayo VallecanoLa Liga
2021-12-05Rayo Vallecano1-0EspanyolLa Liga
2021-07-24Espanyol0-2Rayo VallecanoFriendlies Clubs
2021-01-31Espanyol2-3Rayo VallecanoSegunda División

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Before and after this match