Updated

La Liga · Matchday 6

Real Sociedad vs Celta Vigo

· Reale Arena, San Sebastian· Referee Victor Garcia Verdura, Spain

Full time0 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Real Sociedad to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Real SociedadDrawCelta Vigo

Why this pick: Real Sociedad vs Celta Vigo

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Real Sociedad 10, Celta Vigo 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Real SociedadCelta Vigo
1.47 xG per 90 1.06
1.25 npxG per 90 0.98
10.6 PPDA 14.5
5.2 Deep completions per 90 5.7
1.15 xPTS per 90 0.89

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Real Sociedad vs Celta Vigo: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceReal SociedadDrawCelta Vigo
Model65%21%14%
Market51%26%23%
Published54%25%21%
Edge+14%-6%-8%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.36 vs 1.16.
  • The market prices Real Sociedad below the model: +13.9 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Real Sociedad vs Celta Vigo odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Real Sociedad, 9 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.16Now 1.87 -0.29
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Real Sociedad2.161.87-0.29
Draw3.303.62+0.33
Celta Vigo3.304.18+0.88

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Real Sociedad and Celta Vigo expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.36Real Sociedad
1.16Celta Vigo
Total expected goals
3.52
Attack rating (Real Sociedad / Celta Vigo)
1.12 / 0.80
Defence rating (Real Sociedad / Celta Vigo)
1.29 / 1.33

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Real Sociedad vs Celta Vigo score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.1% 1.5% 1.8% 0.7% 0.3% 1 5.0% 9.1% 4.4% 1.7% 0.6% 2 8.1% 9.4% 5.4% 2.1% 0.8% 3 6.7% 7.7% 4.5% 1.7% 0.6% 4+ 7.5% 8.7% 5.0% 1.9% 0.7%

Rows: Real Sociedad goals. Columns: Celta Vigo goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Real Sociedad vs Celta Vigo goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 70%
Over 3.5 49%
Both teams to score
64%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Real Sociedad vs Celta Vigo

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Real Sociedad54%1.84
Draw25%4.02
Celta Vigo21%4.82
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.570%1.42
Under 2.530%3.38
Both teams to scoreYes64%1.55
No36%2.80
Double chance1X (Real Sociedad or draw)79%1.26
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Celta Vigo)46%2.19
Handicap -1Real Sociedad win by 2+45%2.24
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Real Sociedad and Celta Vigo recent form

Real Sociedad 1W 2D 3L
Celta Vigo 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Real Sociedad at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Celta Vigo away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Real Sociedad at home only, Celta Vigo away only.

Injuries & availability

Real Sociedad absences

  • A. Odriozola knee injury
  • P. Marin injury

Celta Vigo absences

  • A. Febas ribs injury
  • B. Iglesias muscle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Real Sociedad vs Celta Vigo head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Real Sociedad 5 · draws 3 · Celta Vigo 2.

Real SociedadDrawsCelta Vigo
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-25Real Sociedad3-1Celta VigoLa Liga
2025-10-19Celta Vigo1-1Real SociedadLa Liga
2025-05-13Real Sociedad0-1Celta VigoLa Liga
2024-12-21Celta Vigo2-0Real SociedadLa Liga
2024-01-23Celta Vigo1-2Real SociedadCopa del Rey
2024-01-20Celta Vigo0-1Real SociedadLa Liga
2023-08-19Real Sociedad1-1Celta VigoLa Liga
2023-02-18Real Sociedad1-1Celta VigoLa Liga
2022-10-16Celta Vigo1-2Real SociedadLa Liga
2022-01-08Real Sociedad1-0Celta VigoLa Liga

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Before and after this match