Updated

La Liga · Matchday 7

Espanyol vs Elche

· RCDE Stadium, Cornella· Referee Jon Ander Gonzalez Esteban

Full time1 – 3

BCCFC prediction was Espanyol to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
EspanyolDrawElche

Why this pick: Espanyol vs Elche

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Espanyol 10, Elche 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

EspanyolElche
1.27 xG per 90 1.22
1.27 npxG per 90 1.15
12.7 PPDA 11.1
5.0 Deep completions per 90 4.6
1.29 xPTS per 90 1.04

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Espanyol vs Elche: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceEspanyolDrawElche
Model56%24%19%
Market53%26%21%
Published54%26%21%
Edge+4%-2%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.03 vs 1.22.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Espanyol below the model: +3.6 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Espanyol vs Elche odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Espanyol, 30 snapshots since 2026-09-07.

Opened 1.90Now 1.80 -0.10
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Espanyol1.901.80-0.10
Draw3.103.60+0.50
Elche3.604.55+0.95

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Espanyol and Elche expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.03Espanyol
1.22Elche
Total expected goals
3.25
Attack rating (Espanyol / Elche)
0.94 / 0.96
Defence rating (Espanyol / Elche)
1.10 / 1.36

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Espanyol vs Elche score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.3% 2.5% 2.6% 1.1% 0.4% 1 5.7% 10.9% 5.6% 2.3% 0.9% 2 8.0% 9.7% 5.9% 2.4% 1.0% 3 5.7% 6.9% 4.2% 1.7% 0.7% 4+ 4.9% 6.0% 3.7% 1.5% 0.6%

Rows: Espanyol goals. Columns: Elche goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Espanyol vs Elche goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 87%
Over 2.5 65%
Over 3.5 43%
Both teams to score
64%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Espanyol vs Elche

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Espanyol54%1.86
Draw26%3.87
Elche21%4.88
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565%1.54
Under 2.535%2.86
Both teams to scoreYes64%1.57
No36%2.77
Double chance1X (Espanyol or draw)79%1.26
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Elche)46%2.16
Handicap -1Espanyol win by 2+36%2.80
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Espanyol and Elche recent form

Espanyol 2W 1D 3L
Elche 0W 2D 4L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Espanyol at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.67
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Elche away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Espanyol at home only, Elche away only.

Injuries & availability

Espanyol absences

  • A. Gorosabel injury
  • J. Puado knee injury
  • Jofre groin injury
  • K. Garcia hamstring injury
  • O. El Hilali suspended

Elche absences

  • Y. Santiago knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Espanyol lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 13 M. Dmitrović
  2. 21 Roger Hinojo
  3. 6 L. Cabrera
  4. 14 Unai Núñez
  5. 32 J. A. Lopez
  6. 4 Urko González
  7. 8 Edu Expósito
  8. 15 Bryan Zaragoza
  9. 28 Javier Hernandez
  10. 22 Álex Calatrava
  11. 9 Roberto Fernández

Bench: Ángel Fortuño, Q. Hartman, C. Riedel, Pol Lozano, Pere Milla, V. Drkušić, Marcos Fernández, Gabriel Moscardo, T. Dolan, Rafel Bauzà, Llorenç Serred

Elche lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 1 M. Dituro
  2. 3 R. Revivo
  3. 23 Víctor Chust
  4. 5 F. Redondo
  5. 2 Buba Sangaré
  6. 12 Gonzalo Villar
  7. 47 J. Morcillo
  8. 18 T. Lemar
  9. 11 Germán Valera
  10. 14 Fer Niño
  11. 21 L. Cepeda

Bench: Bigas, Marc Aguado, E. Ponce, F. Buonanotte, Alejandro Iturbe, Martim Neto, Josan, G. Diangana, Tete Morente, Rubén Sánchez, A. Osorio, Matia Barzic Gutiérrez

Espanyol vs Elche head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Espanyol 3 · draws 5 · Elche 2.

EspanyolDrawsElche
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-01Elche2-2EspanyolLa Liga
2025-10-25Espanyol1-0ElcheLa Liga
2024-04-27Elche2-2EspanyolSegunda División
2023-11-18Espanyol2-0ElcheSegunda División
2023-02-19Elche0-1EspanyolLa Liga
2022-10-23Espanyol2-2ElcheLa Liga
2022-01-10Espanyol1-2ElcheLa Liga
2021-10-23Elche2-2EspanyolLa Liga
2015-04-06Espanyol1-1ElcheLa Liga
2014-11-02Elche2-1EspanyolLa Liga

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match