Updated

La Liga · Matchday 6

Barcelona vs Racing Santander

· Spotify Camp Nou, Barcelona· Referee J. Munuera

Full time7 – 2

BCCFC prediction was Barcelona to win

Bblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 3 – 1

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
BarcelonaDrawRacing Santander

Why this pick: Barcelona vs Racing Santander

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Barcelona 10, Racing Santander 5). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

BarcelonaRacing Santander
2.59 xG per 90 1.54
2.43 npxG per 90 1.25
7.7 PPDA 8.7
11.6 Deep completions per 90 7.4
2.04 xPTS per 90 1.54

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Barcelona vs Racing Santander: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBarcelonaDrawRacing Santander
Model73%15%13%
Market90%6%4%
Published86%8%6%
Edge-17%+8%+9%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.28 vs 1.54.
  • Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Barcelona vs Racing Santander odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Barcelona, 21 snapshots since 2026-09-06.

Opened 1.13Now 1.07 -0.06
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Barcelona1.131.07-0.06
Draw11.1015.00+3.90
Racing Santander24.0026.71+2.71

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Barcelona and Racing Santander expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

3.28Barcelona
1.54Racing Santander
Total expected goals
4.82
Attack rating (Barcelona / Racing Santander)
1.86 / 1.52
Defence rating (Barcelona / Racing Santander)
0.88 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Barcelona vs Racing Santander score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 1.4% 0.3% 0.8% 0.4% 0.2% 1 1.6% 4.4% 2.8% 1.4% 0.8% 2 4.1% 6.3% 4.8% 2.5% 1.3% 3 4.7% 7.2% 5.5% 2.8% 1.5% 4+ 9.7% 14.9% 11.5% 5.9% 3.2%

Rows: Barcelona goals. Columns: Racing Santander goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Barcelona vs Racing Santander goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 99%
Over 1.5 97%
Over 2.5 87%
Over 3.5 73%
Both teams to score
77%
No goals (0–0)
1%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Barcelona vs Racing Santander

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Barcelona86%1.17
Draw8%11.80
Racing Santander6%17.06
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.587%1.14
Under 2.513%7.90
Both teams to scoreYes77%1.30
No23%4.30
Double chance1X (Barcelona or draw)94%1.06
12 (either side)92%1.09
X2 (draw or Racing Santander)14%6.98
Handicap -1Barcelona win by 2+56%1.78
Push (exactly one goal)17%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Barcelona and Racing Santander recent form

Barcelona 6W 0D 0L
Racing Santander 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Barcelona at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.50
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 2
  • They have won 5 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 4.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 5 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.

Racing Santander away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Barcelona at home only, Racing Santander away only.

Injuries & availability

Barcelona absences

  • F. de Jong knee injury
  • R. Bardghji knee injury

Racing Santander absences

  • A. Almeida suspended
  • A. Martin knee injury
  • S. Eriksson shoulder injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Barcelona lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 1 Joan García
  2. 2 João Cancelo
  3. 18 Gerard Martín
  4. 15 A. Christensen
  5. 24 Eric García
  6. 20 Dani Olmo
  7. 16 Rodri
  8. 8 Pedri
  9. 14 K. Adeyemi
  10. 11 Raphinha
  11. 10 Lamine Yamal

Bench: Alejandro Balde, Pau Cubarsí Paredes, Gavi, Fermín, Gabriel Jesus, X. Espart, W. Szczęsny, A. Gordon, Marc Bernal, J. Koundé, D. Livaković, H. Abdelkarim

Racing Santander lineup · 4-1-3-2

  1. 13 Julen Agirrezabala
  2. 3 Aarón Martín
  3. 16 Facundo González
  4. 22 Pedro Felipe
  5. 4 Manu Hernando
  6. 18 M. Prati
  7. 6 Íñigo Sainz-Maza
  8. 14 M. Gueye
  9. 20 Sergio Canales
  10. 9 Juan Carlos Arana
  11. 12 Asier Villalibre

Bench: Álvaro Mantilla, Pablo Ramón, G. Guliashvili, Iñigo Vicente, Pablo García, Jorge Salinas, Iker Luque, M. Zabiri, Iván Martín, J. Belocian, Laro Gómez

Barcelona vs Racing Santander head-to-head

Last 5 meetings: Barcelona 5 · draws 0 · Racing Santander 0.

BarcelonaDrawsRacing Santander
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-15Racing Santander0-2BarcelonaCopa del Rey
2012-03-11Racing Santander0-2BarcelonaLa Liga
2011-10-15Barcelona3-0Racing SantanderLa Liga
2011-01-22Barcelona3-0Racing SantanderLa Liga
2010-08-29Racing Santander0-3BarcelonaLa Liga

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Before and after this match