Updated

La Liga · Matchday 4

Alaves vs Osasuna

· Estadio de Mendizorroza, Vitoria-Gasteiz· Referee José María Sánchez Martínez, Spain

Full time5 – 2

BCCFC prediction was Alaves to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
AlavesDrawOsasuna

Why this pick: Alaves vs Osasuna

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Alaves 10, Osasuna 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

AlavesOsasuna
1.55 xG per 90 1.48
1.47 npxG per 90 1.26
12.9 PPDA 13.0
6.0 Deep completions per 90 4.4
1.82 xPTS per 90 1.74

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Alaves vs Osasuna: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAlavesDrawOsasuna
Model48%30%22%
Market41%31%28%
Published43%31%26%
Edge+6%-1%-5%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.50 vs 1.04.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Alaves below the model: +6.2 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Alaves vs Osasuna odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Alaves, 15 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.26Now 2.31 +0.05
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Alaves2.262.31+0.05
Draw3.103.12+0.02
Osasuna3.403.46+0.06

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Alaves and Osasuna expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.50Alaves
1.04Osasuna
Total expected goals
2.54
Attack rating (Alaves / Osasuna)
1.09 / 1.10
Defence rating (Alaves / Osasuna)
0.84 / 0.87

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Alaves vs Osasuna score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.7% 5.2% 4.0% 1.4% 0.4% 1 9.1% 14.4% 6.2% 2.2% 0.7% 2 9.1% 9.4% 4.9% 1.7% 0.6% 3 4.8% 5.0% 2.6% 0.9% 0.3% 4+ 2.7% 2.8% 1.4% 0.5% 0.2%

Rows: Alaves goals. Columns: Osasuna goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Alaves vs Osasuna goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 90%
Over 1.5 76%
Over 2.5 49%
Over 3.5 27%
Both teams to score
54%
No goals (0–0)
10%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Alaves vs Osasuna

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Alaves43%2.32
Draw31%3.28
Osasuna26%3.78
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549%2.06
Under 2.551%1.95
Both teams to scoreYes54%1.86
No46%2.16
Double chance1X (Alaves or draw)74%1.36
12 (either side)69%1.44
X2 (draw or Osasuna)57%1.76
Handicap -1Alaves win by 2+26%3.87
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Alaves and Osasuna recent form

Alaves 4W 1D 1L
Osasuna 2W 1D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Alaves at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
2 of 2

Osasuna away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Alaves at home only, Osasuna away only.

Injuries & availability

Alaves absences

  • F. Garces suspended
  • M. Rodriguez ankle injury
  • T. Martinez foot injury

Osasuna absences

  • A. Oroz muscle injury
  • J. Herrando injury
  • V. Rosier hamstring injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Alaves vs Osasuna head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Alaves 3 · draws 3 · Osasuna 4.

AlavesDrawsOsasuna
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-05Alaves2-2OsasunaLa Liga
2025-12-20Osasuna3-0AlavesLa Liga
2025-05-24Alaves1-1OsasunaLa Liga
2024-12-08Osasuna2-2AlavesLa Liga
2024-08-10Osasuna1-2AlavesFriendlies Clubs
2024-03-04Osasuna1-0AlavesLa Liga
2023-10-01Alaves0-2OsasunaLa Liga
2023-08-04Osasuna2-3AlavesFriendlies Clubs
2022-04-10Osasuna1-0AlavesLa Liga
2022-01-27Osasuna0-1AlavesFriendlies Clubs

Other Matchday 4 fixtures

Before and after this match