Updated

La Liga · Matchday 7

Villarreal vs Levante

· Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal· Referee Mateo Busquets Ferrer

Full time3 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Villarreal to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
VillarrealDrawLevante

Why this pick: Villarreal vs Levante

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Villarreal 10, Levante 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

VillarrealLevante
2.19 xG per 90 1.90
1.86 npxG per 90 1.83
11.8 PPDA 16.1
13.1 Deep completions per 90 6.0
1.61 xPTS per 90 1.52

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Villarreal vs Levante: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceVillarrealDrawLevante
Model57%19%23%
Market63%20%17%
Published62%20%18%
Edge-6%-1%+7%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.70 vs 1.86.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Villarreal vs Levante odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Villarreal, 14 snapshots since 2026-09-14.

Opened 1.62Now 1.50 -0.12
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Villarreal1.621.50-0.12
Draw4.174.70+0.53
Levante5.055.67+0.62

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Villarreal and Levante expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.70Villarreal
1.86Levante
Total expected goals
4.56
Attack rating (Villarreal / Levante)
1.52 / 1.29
Defence rating (Villarreal / Levante)
1.25 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Villarreal vs Levante score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 1.9% 0.7% 1.6% 1.0% 0.7% 1 1.6% 5.8% 4.5% 2.8% 2.0% 2 3.7% 6.8% 6.4% 3.9% 2.8% 3 3.5% 6.5% 6.0% 3.7% 2.6% 4+ 4.9% 9.2% 8.5% 5.3% 3.7%

Rows: Villarreal goals. Columns: Levante goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Villarreal vs Levante goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 96%
Over 2.5 85%
Over 3.5 69%
Both teams to score
80%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Villarreal vs Levante

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Villarreal62%1.62
Draw20%5.02
Levante18%5.44
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.585%1.18
Under 2.515%6.54
Both teams to scoreYes80%1.24
No20%5.11
Double chance1X (Villarreal or draw)82%1.23
12 (either side)80%1.25
X2 (draw or Levante)38%2.61
Handicap -1Villarreal win by 2+39%2.53
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Villarreal and Levante recent form

Villarreal 1W 1D 4L
Levante 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Villarreal at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
2.50
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 64% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Levante away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 5 matches.

League matches this season before kick-off: Villarreal at home only, Levante away only.

Injuries & availability

Villarreal absences

  • J. Foyth achilles tendon injury
  • S. Comesana injury

Levante absences

  • A. Primo shoulder injury
  • H. Sotelo knee injury
  • K. Etta Eyong injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Villarreal lineup · 4-1-2-1-2

  1. 25 P. Gulácsi
  2. 23 Sergi Cardona
  3. 12 Renato Veiga
  4. 6 Pau Navarro
  5. 3 A. Freeman
  6. 24 N. Saliba
  7. 17 T. Buchanan
  8. 18 P. Gueye
  9. 10 Alberto Moleiro
  10. 22 Ayoze Pérez
  11. 11 Ilias Akhomach

Bench: Luíz Júnior, Logan Costa, A. Diatta, Gerard Moreno, J. Foyth, G. Mikautadze, Rubén Gómez, S. Mouriño, C. Macia, N. Pépé, Carlos Romero, T. Oluwaseyi

Levante lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 13 M. Ryan
  2. 23 Manu Sánchez
  3. 2 A. Mandi
  4. 4 Dela
  5. 22 J. Toljan
  6. 8 Jon Ander Olasagasti
  7. 20 Oriol Rey
  8. 18 E. Bardeli
  9. 24 T. Fernández
  10. 9 Iván Romero
  11. 7 Brugui

Bench: Pablo Cuñat, IfeanyiIfeanyi Ndukwe, Reque, P. Ratkov, Yanis Musuayi, Jorge Cabello, A. Tape, Víctor García, Paco Cortés, Nacho Pérez, M. Santos, M. Usedo Domingo

Villarreal vs Levante head-to-head

Last 9 meetings: Villarreal 6 · draws 1 · Levante 2.

VillarrealDrawsLevante
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-08-05Villarreal1-0LevanteFriendlies Clubs
2026-05-02Villarreal5-1LevanteLa Liga
2026-02-18Levante0-1VillarrealLa Liga
2022-08-03Villarreal3-1LevanteFriendlies Clubs
2022-04-02Levante2-0VillarrealLa Liga
2022-01-03Villarreal5-0LevanteLa Liga
2021-07-29Villarreal0-0LevanteFriendlies Clubs
2021-04-18Levante1-5VillarrealLa Liga
2021-02-03Levante1-0VillarrealCopa del Rey

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match