Updated

La Liga · Matchday 4

Getafe vs Celta Vigo

· Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe· Referee César Soto Grado, Spain

Full time1 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Getafe to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
GetafeDrawCelta Vigo

Why this pick: Getafe vs Celta Vigo

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Getafe 10, Celta Vigo 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

GetafeCelta Vigo
0.81 xG per 90 1.01
0.73 npxG per 90 0.94
10.8 PPDA 14.7
2.9 Deep completions per 90 6.2
1.02 xPTS per 90 0.89

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Getafe vs Celta Vigo: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGetafeDrawCelta Vigo
Model57%27%16%
Market37%34%29%
Published42%32%26%
Edge+20%-7%-13%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.72 vs 0.88.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Getafe below the model: +19.9 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Getafe vs Celta Vigo odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Getafe, 17 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.66Now 2.55 -0.11
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Getafe2.662.55-0.11
Draw2.872.80-0.07
Celta Vigo3.023.30+0.27

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Getafe and Celta Vigo expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.72Getafe
0.88Celta Vigo
Total expected goals
2.60
Attack rating (Getafe / Celta Vigo)
0.85 / 0.76
Defence rating (Getafe / Celta Vigo)
1.02 / 1.27

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Getafe vs Celta Vigo score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.0% 3.8% 2.6% 0.8% 0.2% 1 10.2% 13.0% 4.7% 1.4% 0.4% 2 11.2% 9.8% 4.3% 1.3% 0.3% 3 6.7% 5.9% 2.6% 0.8% 0.2% 4+ 4.6% 4.0% 1.8% 0.5% 0.1%

Rows: Getafe goals. Columns: Celta Vigo goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Getafe vs Celta Vigo goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 77%
Over 2.5 50%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
51%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Getafe vs Celta Vigo

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Getafe42%2.37
Draw32%3.10
Celta Vigo26%3.92
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%1.99
Under 2.550%2.01
Both teams to scoreYes51%1.96
No49%2.04
Double chance1X (Getafe or draw)74%1.34
12 (either side)68%1.48
X2 (draw or Celta Vigo)58%1.73
Handicap -1Getafe win by 2+34%2.92
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Getafe and Celta Vigo recent form

Getafe 3W 0D 3L
Celta Vigo 1W 3D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Getafe at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

Celta Vigo away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
2 of 2

League matches this season before kick-off: Getafe at home only, Celta Vigo away only.

Injuries & availability

Getafe absences

  • A. Abqar injury
  • C. Uche knee injury
  • Francho injury
  • Juanmi injury

Celta Vigo absences

  • A. Febas ribs injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Getafe vs Celta Vigo head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Getafe 4 · draws 3 · Celta Vigo 3.

GetafeDrawsCelta Vigo
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-01Getafe0-0Celta VigoLa Liga
2025-08-17Celta Vigo0-2GetafeLa Liga
2025-05-24Getafe1-2Celta VigoLa Liga
2024-11-04Celta Vigo1-0GetafeLa Liga
2024-02-11Getafe3-2Celta VigoLa Liga
2023-10-08Celta Vigo2-2GetafeLa Liga
2023-05-03Getafe1-0Celta VigoLa Liga
2022-10-24Celta Vigo1-1GetafeLa Liga
2022-04-20Celta Vigo0-2GetafeLa Liga
2021-10-25Getafe0-3Celta VigoLa Liga

Other Matchday 4 fixtures

Before and after this match