Updated

La Liga · Matchday 4

Athletic Club vs Atletico Madrid

· San Mamés, Bilbao· Referee José Luis Munuera Montero, Spain

Full time3 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Athletic Club to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Athletic ClubDrawAtletico Madrid

Why this pick: Athletic Club vs Atletico Madrid

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Athletic Club 10, Atletico Madrid 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Athletic ClubAtletico Madrid
1.34 xG per 90 1.76
1.34 npxG per 90 1.68
13.8 PPDA 11.7
6.1 Deep completions per 90 7.8
1.30 xPTS per 90 1.52

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Athletic Club vs Atletico Madrid: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAthletic ClubDrawAtletico Madrid
Model52%25%23%
Market32%28%40%
Published37%27%36%
Edge+21%-4%-17%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.99 vs 1.36.
  • The market prices Athletic Club below the model: +20.8 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Athletic Club vs Atletico Madrid odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Athletic Club, 12 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.80Now 3.04 +0.24
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Athletic Club2.803.04+0.24
Draw3.453.40-0.06
Atletico Madrid2.452.40-0.06

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Athletic Club and Atletico Madrid expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.99Athletic Club
1.36Atletico Madrid
Total expected goals
3.35
Attack rating (Athletic Club / Atletico Madrid)
1.05 / 1.09
Defence rating (Athletic Club / Atletico Madrid)
1.11 / 1.20

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Athletic Club vs Atletico Madrid score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.0% 2.5% 2.9% 1.3% 0.6% 1 4.8% 10.8% 6.1% 2.8% 1.3% 2 6.9% 9.4% 6.4% 2.9% 1.3% 3 4.8% 6.6% 4.5% 2.0% 0.9% 4+ 4.1% 5.5% 3.8% 1.7% 0.8%

Rows: Athletic Club goals. Columns: Atletico Madrid goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Athletic Club vs Atletico Madrid goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 88%
Over 2.5 67%
Over 3.5 45%
Both teams to score
67%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Athletic Club vs Atletico Madrid

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Athletic Club37%2.72
Draw27%3.65
Atletico Madrid36%2.79
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.567%1.49
Under 2.533%3.02
Both teams to scoreYes67%1.49
No33%3.02
Double chance1X (Athletic Club or draw)64%1.56
12 (either side)73%1.38
X2 (draw or Atletico Madrid)63%1.58
Handicap -1Athletic Club win by 2+32%3.08
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Athletic Club and Atletico Madrid recent form

Athletic Club 1W 1D 4L
Atletico Madrid 4W 1D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Athletic Club at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Atletico Madrid away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Athletic Club at home only, Atletico Madrid away only.

Injuries & availability

Athletic Club absences

  • A. Djalo coach's decision
  • D. Vivian hamstring injury
  • N. Serrano coach's decision
  • P. Canales muscle injury
  • U. Egiluz knee injury

Atletico Madrid absences

  • A. Sorloth muscle injury
  • O. Vargas coach's decision

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Athletic Club vs Atletico Madrid head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Athletic Club 4 · draws 0 · Atletico Madrid 6.

Athletic ClubDrawsAtletico Madrid
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-25Atletico Madrid3-2Athletic ClubLa Liga
2025-12-06Athletic Club1-0Atletico MadridLa Liga
2025-03-01Atletico Madrid1-0Athletic ClubLa Liga
2024-08-31Athletic Club0-1Atletico MadridLa Liga
2024-04-27Atletico Madrid3-1Athletic ClubLa Liga
2024-02-29Athletic Club3-0Atletico MadridCopa del Rey
2024-02-07Atletico Madrid0-1Athletic ClubCopa del Rey
2023-12-16Athletic Club2-0Atletico MadridLa Liga
2023-02-19Atletico Madrid1-0Athletic ClubLa Liga
2022-10-15Athletic Club0-1Atletico MadridLa Liga

Other Matchday 4 fixtures

Before and after this match