Updated

La Liga · Matchday 3

Osasuna vs Getafe

· Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona· Referee Jon Ander Gonzalez Esteban, Spain

Full time1 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Osasuna to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
OsasunaDrawGetafe

Why this pick: Osasuna vs Getafe

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Osasuna 10, Getafe 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

OsasunaGetafe
1.47 xG per 90 0.73
1.24 npxG per 90 0.65
13.1 PPDA 10.5
4.7 Deep completions per 90 3.0
1.79 xPTS per 90 0.95

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Osasuna vs Getafe: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceOsasunaDrawGetafe
Model58%27%15%
Market44%33%23%
Published47%31%21%
Edge+14%-6%-8%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.71 vs 0.85.
  • The market prices Osasuna below the model: +13.7 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Osasuna vs Getafe odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Osasuna, 14 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 2.10Now 2.18 +0.08
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Osasuna2.102.18+0.08
Draw3.202.91-0.29
Getafe3.504.10+0.60

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Osasuna and Getafe expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.71Osasuna
0.85Getafe
Total expected goals
2.56
Attack rating (Osasuna / Getafe)
1.07 / 0.86
Defence rating (Osasuna / Getafe)
0.87 / 1.01

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Osasuna vs Getafe score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.3% 3.9% 2.6% 0.7% 0.2% 1 10.6% 13.0% 4.6% 1.3% 0.3% 2 11.4% 9.7% 4.1% 1.2% 0.3% 3 6.8% 5.8% 2.5% 0.7% 0.2% 4+ 4.6% 3.9% 1.7% 0.5% 0.1%

Rows: Osasuna goals. Columns: Getafe goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Osasuna vs Getafe goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 76%
Over 2.5 49%
Over 3.5 27%
Both teams to score
50%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Osasuna vs Getafe

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Osasuna47%2.12
Draw31%3.18
Getafe21%4.69
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549%2.03
Under 2.551%1.97
Both teams to scoreYes50%2.00
No50%2.00
Double chance1X (Osasuna or draw)79%1.27
12 (either side)69%1.46
X2 (draw or Getafe)53%1.90
Handicap -1Osasuna win by 2+34%2.91
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Osasuna and Getafe recent form

Osasuna 1W 1D 4L
Getafe 3W 0D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Osasuna at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

Getafe away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Osasuna at home only, Getafe away only.

Injuries & availability

Osasuna absences

  • V. Rosier hamstring injury

Getafe absences

  • A. Abqar injury
  • C. Uche knee injury
  • Juanmi injury
  • M. Martin injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Osasuna vs Getafe head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Osasuna 2 · draws 2 · Getafe 6.

OsasunaDrawsGetafe
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-23Getafe1-0OsasunaLa Liga
2025-10-03Osasuna2-1GetafeLa Liga
2025-03-16Osasuna1-2GetafeLa Liga
2024-10-05Getafe1-1OsasunaLa Liga
2024-01-21Osasuna3-2GetafeLa Liga
2023-09-17Getafe3-2OsasunaLa Liga
2023-05-28Getafe2-1OsasunaLa Liga
2022-09-18Osasuna0-2GetafeLa Liga
2022-05-11Osasuna1-1GetafeLa Liga
2021-12-19Getafe1-0OsasunaLa Liga

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match