Updated

La Liga · Matchday 7

Sevilla vs Barcelona

· Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán, Seville· Referee Juan Martinez Munuera

Full time1 – 3

BCCFC prediction was Barcelona to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 1 – 2

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
SevillaDrawBarcelona

Why this pick: Sevilla vs Barcelona

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Sevilla 10, Barcelona 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

SevillaBarcelona
1.04 xG per 90 3.23
0.89 npxG per 90 2.82
9.4 PPDA 7.3
6.3 Deep completions per 90 12.4
1.31 xPTS per 90 2.12

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Sevilla vs Barcelona: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceSevillaDrawBarcelona
Model20%25%56%
Market10%14%76%
Published12%17%71%
Edge+10%+10%-20%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.07 vs 1.15.
  • Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Sevilla vs Barcelona odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Barcelona, 14 snapshots since 2026-09-13.

Opened 1.36Now 1.25 -0.11
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Sevilla8.389.88+1.50
Draw5.216.65+1.45
Barcelona1.361.25-0.11

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Sevilla and Barcelona expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.15Sevilla
2.07Barcelona
Total expected goals
3.22
Attack rating (Sevilla / Barcelona)
0.80 / 2.16
Defence rating (Sevilla / Barcelona)
0.84 / 0.90

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Sevilla vs Barcelona score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 5.7% 5.9% 8.1% 5.6% 4.7% 1 2.7% 11.3% 9.8% 6.7% 5.6% 2 2.7% 5.7% 5.9% 4.1% 3.4% 3 1.1% 2.3% 2.4% 1.6% 1.4% 4+ 0.4% 0.9% 0.9% 0.6% 0.5%

Rows: Sevilla goals. Columns: Barcelona goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Sevilla vs Barcelona goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 94%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 64%
Over 3.5 41%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
6%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Sevilla vs Barcelona

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Sevilla12%8.25
Draw17%5.92
Barcelona71%1.41
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.564%1.57
Under 2.536%2.76
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.58
No37%2.71
Double chance1X (Sevilla or draw)29%3.45
12 (either side)83%1.20
X2 (draw or Barcelona)88%1.14
Handicap -1Barcelona win by 2+35%2.88
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Sevilla and Barcelona recent form

Sevilla 4W 1D 1L
Barcelona 6W 0D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Sevilla at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-1
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • 47% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Barcelona away

Record (W-D-L)
3-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
4.67
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 6 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 4.7 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).

League matches this season before kick-off: Sevilla at home only, Barcelona away only.

Injuries & availability

Sevilla absences

  • L. Stassin muscle injury
  • R. Vargas knee injury

Barcelona absences

  • F. de Jong knee injury
  • J. Garcia knee injury
  • R. Bardghji knee injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Sevilla lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 O. Vlachodimos
  2. 17 G. Suazo
  3. 5 Andrés Castrín
  4. 12 A. Sangante
  5. 2 Juan Iglesias
  6. 8 G. Kochorashvili
  7. 6 L. Agoumé
  8. 20 Félix Correia
  9. 24 Y. Fofana
  10. 30 M. Sierra
  11. 9 R. Ure

Bench: Julio Díaz del Romo, Alfon González, Peque Fernández, Fran González, Manu Bueno, Isaac, Jon Guridi, C. Ejuke, José Ángel Carmona, Marcão, N. Guillen

Barcelona lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 25 D. Livaković
  2. 2 João Cancelo
  3. 15 A. Christensen
  4. 5 Pau Cubarsí Paredes
  5. 24 Eric García
  6. 8 Pedri
  7. 16 Rodri
  8. 7 Fermín
  9. 17 A. Gordon
  10. 11 Raphinha
  11. 10 Lamine Yamal

Bench: Alejandro Balde, Gavi, Gabriel Jesus, X. Espart, W. Szczęsny, K. Adeyemi, Gerard Martín, Dani Olmo, Marc Bernal, J. Koundé, H. Abdelkarim, I. Rodriguez

Sevilla vs Barcelona head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Sevilla 1 · draws 1 · Barcelona 8.

SevillaDrawsBarcelona
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-15Barcelona5-2SevillaLa Liga
2025-10-05Sevilla4-1BarcelonaLa Liga
2025-02-09Sevilla1-4BarcelonaLa Liga
2024-10-20Barcelona5-1SevillaLa Liga
2024-05-26Sevilla1-2BarcelonaLa Liga
2023-09-29Barcelona1-0SevillaLa Liga
2023-02-05Barcelona3-0SevillaLa Liga
2022-09-03Sevilla0-3BarcelonaLa Liga
2022-04-03Barcelona1-0SevillaLa Liga
2021-12-21Sevilla1-1BarcelonaLa Liga

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match