Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 3

Mainz 05 vs Eintracht Frankfurt

· MEWA Arena, Mainz· Referee Felix Zwayer

Full time1 – 3

BCCFC prediction was Mainz 05 to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Mainz 05DrawEintracht Frankfurt

Why this pick: Mainz 05 vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Mainz 05 10, Eintracht Frankfurt 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Mainz 05Eintracht Frankfurt
2.34 xG per 90 1.71
2.26 npxG per 90 1.56
16.6 PPDA 11.4
8.3 Deep completions per 90 8.9
1.88 xPTS per 90 1.21

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Mainz 05 vs Eintracht Frankfurt: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMainz 05DrawEintracht Frankfurt
Model53%21%26%
Market52%23%25%
Published52%23%25%
Edge+1%-3%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.90 vs 1.85.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Mainz 05 vs Eintracht Frankfurt odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Mainz 05, 26 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.38Now 1.83 -0.55
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Mainz 052.381.83-0.55
Draw3.604.10+0.50
Eintracht Frankfurt2.623.85+1.23

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Mainz 05 and Eintracht Frankfurt expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.90Mainz 05
1.85Eintracht Frankfurt
Total expected goals
4.75
Attack rating (Mainz 05 / Eintracht Frankfurt)
1.62 / 1.47
Defence rating (Mainz 05 / Eintracht Frankfurt)
0.86 / 0.99

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Mainz 05 vs Eintracht Frankfurt score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.3% 1.0% 2.0% 1.2% 0.9% 1 1.9% 6.7% 5.2% 3.2% 2.3% 2 3.9% 7.3% 6.7% 4.2% 2.9% 3 3.4% 6.3% 5.9% 3.6% 2.6% 4+ 4.2% 7.7% 7.2% 4.4% 3.1%

Rows: Mainz 05 goals. Columns: Eintracht Frankfurt goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Mainz 05 vs Eintracht Frankfurt goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 95%
Over 2.5 82%
Over 3.5 65%
Both teams to score
79%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Mainz 05 vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Mainz 0552%1.91
Draw23%4.43
Eintracht Frankfurt25%3.99
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.582%1.22
Under 2.518%5.62
Both teams to scoreYes79%1.26
No21%4.81
Double chance1X (Mainz 05 or draw)75%1.33
12 (either side)77%1.29
X2 (draw or Eintracht Frankfurt)48%2.10
Handicap -1Mainz 05 win by 2+35%2.84
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Mainz 05 and Eintracht Frankfurt recent form

Mainz 05 4W 1D 1L
Eintracht Frankfurt 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Mainz 05 at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

Eintracht Frankfurt away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
3.00
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Mainz 05 at home only, Eintracht Frankfurt away only.

Injuries & availability

Mainz 05 absences

  • D. Kohr foot injury
  • E. Martel knee injury
  • P. Nebel muscle injury
  • S. Widmer knee injury
  • Silas broken shinbone

Eintracht Frankfurt absences

  • A. Knauff muscle injury
  • F. Chaibi illness
  • J. Ngankam injury
  • M. Pimpong illness
  • N. Collins back injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Mainz 05 vs Eintracht Frankfurt head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Mainz 05 2 · draws 4 · Eintracht Frankfurt 4.

Mainz 05DrawsEintracht Frankfurt
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-22Mainz 052-1Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2025-11-09Eintracht Frankfurt1-0Mainz 05Bundesliga
2025-05-04Mainz 051-1Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2024-12-21Eintracht Frankfurt1-3Mainz 05Bundesliga
2024-01-26Eintracht Frankfurt1-0Mainz 05Bundesliga
2023-08-27Mainz 051-1Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2023-05-13Eintracht Frankfurt3-0Mainz 05Bundesliga
2022-11-13Mainz 051-1Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2022-05-14Mainz 052-2Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2022-01-27Mainz 050-1Eintracht FrankfurtFriendlies Clubs

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match