Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 2

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Augsburg

· Deutsche Bank Park, Frankfurt· Referee Daniel Schlager

Full time1 – 4

BCCFC prediction was Eintracht Frankfurt to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Eintracht FrankfurtDrawAugsburg

Why this pick: Eintracht Frankfurt vs Augsburg

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Eintracht Frankfurt 10, Augsburg 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Eintracht FrankfurtAugsburg
1.53 xG per 90 2.31
1.38 npxG per 90 2.16
12.1 PPDA 25.3
8.0 Deep completions per 90 7.1
1.19 xPTS per 90 1.57

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Augsburg: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceEintracht FrankfurtDrawAugsburg
Model47%22%32%
Market51%23%25%
Published50%23%27%
Edge-5%-2%+6%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.66 vs 2.00.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Augsburg odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Eintracht Frankfurt, 28 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 1.90Now 1.87 -0.03
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Eintracht Frankfurt1.901.87-0.03
Draw4.004.09+0.09
Augsburg3.603.81+0.21

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Eintracht Frankfurt and Augsburg expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.66Eintracht Frankfurt
2.00Augsburg
Total expected goals
4.66
Attack rating (Eintracht Frankfurt / Augsburg)
1.47 / 1.38
Defence rating (Eintracht Frankfurt / Augsburg)
1.00 / 0.99

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Augsburg score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.4% 1.3% 2.5% 1.7% 1.3% 1 1.8% 7.1% 5.9% 4.0% 3.1% 2 3.5% 7.1% 7.1% 4.7% 3.7% 3 2.8% 5.6% 5.6% 3.8% 3.0% 4+ 3.0% 5.9% 5.9% 4.0% 3.1%

Rows: Eintracht Frankfurt goals. Columns: Augsburg goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Augsburg goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 95%
Over 2.5 81%
Over 3.5 64%
Both teams to score
80%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Eintracht Frankfurt vs Augsburg

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Eintracht Frankfurt50%1.99
Draw23%4.34
Augsburg27%3.74
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.581%1.23
Under 2.519%5.39
Both teams to scoreYes80%1.25
No20%4.94
Double chance1X (Eintracht Frankfurt or draw)73%1.37
12 (either side)77%1.30
X2 (draw or Augsburg)50%2.01
Handicap -1Eintracht Frankfurt win by 2+29%3.46
Push (exactly one goal)17%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Eintracht Frankfurt and Augsburg recent form

Eintracht Frankfurt 1W 3D 2L
Augsburg 4W 1D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Eintracht Frankfurt absences

  • A. Knauff muscle injury
  • J. Ngankam injury
  • N. Collins back injury

Augsburg absences

  • A. Kade injury
  • K. Jakic injury
  • S. Mounie injury
  • T. Breithaupt injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Augsburg head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Eintracht Frankfurt 3 · draws 6 · Augsburg 1.

Eintracht FrankfurtDrawsAugsburg
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-25Augsburg1-1Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2025-12-13Eintracht Frankfurt1-0AugsburgBundesliga
2025-04-20Augsburg0-0Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2024-12-07Eintracht Frankfurt2-2AugsburgBundesliga
2024-04-19Eintracht Frankfurt3-1AugsburgBundesliga
2023-12-03Augsburg2-1Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2023-04-29Eintracht Frankfurt1-1AugsburgBundesliga
2022-11-05Augsburg1-2Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2022-01-16Augsburg1-1Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2021-08-21Eintracht Frankfurt0-0AugsburgBundesliga

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match