Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 2

Hamburger SV vs Mainz 05

· Volksparkstadion, Hamburger· Referee Tobias Reichel

Full time0 – 5

BCCFC prediction was Mainz 05 to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Hamburger SVDrawMainz 05

Why this pick: Hamburger SV vs Mainz 05

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Hamburger SV 10, Mainz 05 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Hamburger SVMainz 05
1.15 xG per 90 2.22
1.08 npxG per 90 2.14
17.5 PPDA 17.8
5.8 Deep completions per 90 7.6
0.85 xPTS per 90 1.81

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Hamburger SV vs Mainz 05: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceHamburger SVDrawMainz 05
Model17%20%62%
Market33%28%39%
Published29%26%45%
Edge-16%-7%+23%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.57 vs 1.49.
  • The market prices Mainz 05 below the model: +23.1 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Hamburger SV vs Mainz 05 odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Mainz 05, 28 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 2.53Now 2.44 -0.09
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Hamburger SV2.422.93+0.51
Draw3.423.43+0.01
Mainz 052.532.44-0.09

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Hamburger SV and Mainz 05 expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.49Hamburger SV
2.57Mainz 05
Total expected goals
4.06
Attack rating (Hamburger SV / Mainz 05)
0.90 / 1.56
Defence rating (Hamburger SV / Mainz 05)
1.14 / 0.91

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Hamburger SV vs Mainz 05 score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.4% 3.8% 6.6% 5.6% 6.7% 1 1.3% 8.3% 8.9% 7.6% 9.0% 2 1.8% 4.6% 6.0% 5.1% 6.1% 3 0.8% 2.1% 2.7% 2.3% 2.7% 4+ 0.4% 0.9% 1.2% 1.0% 1.2%

Rows: Hamburger SV goals. Columns: Mainz 05 goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Hamburger SV vs Mainz 05 goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 92%
Over 2.5 75%
Over 3.5 55%
Both teams to score
70%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Hamburger SV vs Mainz 05

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Hamburger SV29%3.47
Draw26%3.84
Mainz 0545%2.22
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.575%1.34
Under 2.525%3.98
Both teams to scoreYes70%1.44
No30%3.29
Double chance1X (Hamburger SV or draw)55%1.82
12 (either side)74%1.35
X2 (draw or Mainz 05)71%1.40
Handicap -1Mainz 05 win by 2+43%2.32
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Hamburger SV and Mainz 05 recent form

Hamburger SV 3W 1D 2L
Mainz 05 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Hamburger SV absences

  • A. Rossing-Lelesiit ankle injury
  • M. Muheim muscle injury
  • W. Omari personal reasons

Mainz 05 absences

  • B. Hollerbach lacking match fitness
  • D. Kohr foot injury
  • E. Martel knee injury
  • P. Nebel muscle injury
  • Silas broken shinbone

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Hamburger SV vs Mainz 05 head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Hamburger SV 3 · draws 4 · Mainz 05 3.

Hamburger SVDrawsMainz 05
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-20Mainz 051-1Hamburger SVBundesliga
2025-10-05Hamburger SV4-0Mainz 05Bundesliga
2018-03-03Hamburger SV0-0Mainz 05Bundesliga
2017-10-14Mainz 053-2Hamburger SVBundesliga
2017-05-07Hamburger SV0-0Mainz 05Bundesliga
2016-12-17Mainz 053-1Hamburger SVBundesliga
2016-04-30Mainz 050-0Hamburger SVBundesliga
2015-12-05Hamburger SV1-3Mainz 05Bundesliga
2015-05-03Mainz 051-2Hamburger SVBundesliga
2014-12-07Hamburger SV2-1Mainz 05Bundesliga

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match