Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 3

Freiburg vs Borussia M.Gladbach

· Europa-Park-Stadion, Freiburg· Referee Richard Hempel

Full time5 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Freiburg to win

Bblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
FreiburgDrawBorussia M.Gladbach

Why this pick: Freiburg vs Borussia M.Gladbach

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Freiburg 10, Borussia M.Gladbach 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

FreiburgBorussia M.Gladbach
1.56 xG per 90 1.41
1.56 npxG per 90 1.41
13.1 PPDA 12.9
5.7 Deep completions per 90 6.8
1.43 xPTS per 90 0.97

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Freiburg vs Borussia M.Gladbach: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceFreiburgDrawBorussia M.Gladbach
Model61%21%18%
Market56%23%21%
Published58%22%20%
Edge+5%-2%-3%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.86 vs 1.40.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Freiburg below the model: +4.9 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Freiburg vs Borussia M.Gladbach odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Freiburg, 17 snapshots since 2026-09-04.

Opened 1.85Now 1.70 -0.15
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Freiburg1.851.70-0.15
Draw3.854.20+0.35
Borussia M.Gladbach3.904.65+0.75

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Freiburg and Borussia M.Gladbach expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.86Freiburg
1.40Borussia M.Gladbach
Total expected goals
4.25
Attack rating (Freiburg / Borussia M.Gladbach)
1.41 / 1.10
Defence rating (Freiburg / Borussia M.Gladbach)
0.86 / 1.12

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Freiburg vs Borussia M.Gladbach score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.2% 1.3% 1.9% 0.9% 0.4% 1 3.5% 8.2% 4.8% 2.2% 1.1% 2 6.2% 8.7% 6.1% 2.8% 1.4% 3 5.3% 7.5% 5.2% 2.4% 1.2% 4+ 6.3% 8.9% 6.2% 2.9% 1.4%

Rows: Freiburg goals. Columns: Borussia M.Gladbach goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Freiburg vs Borussia M.Gladbach goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 92%
Over 2.5 76%
Over 3.5 56%
Both teams to score
71%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Freiburg vs Borussia M.Gladbach

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Freiburg58%1.73
Draw22%4.49
Borussia M.Gladbach20%5.00
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.576%1.32
Under 2.524%4.12
Both teams to scoreYes71%1.41
No29%3.44
Double chance1X (Freiburg or draw)80%1.25
12 (either side)78%1.29
X2 (draw or Borussia M.Gladbach)42%2.36
Handicap -1Freiburg win by 2+42%2.38
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Freiburg and Borussia M.Gladbach recent form

Freiburg 5W 0D 1L
Borussia M.Gladbach 3W 0D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Freiburg at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
4.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Borussia M.Gladbach away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
3.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Freiburg at home only, Borussia M.Gladbach away only.

Injuries & availability

Borussia M.Gladbach absences

  • D. Hashioka neck injury
  • E. Leopold knee injury
  • J. Castrop shoulder injury
  • N. Kuhn muscle injury
  • Y. Konoplya knee injury
  • Z. Uno lacking match fitness

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Freiburg vs Borussia M.Gladbach head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Freiburg 5 · draws 5 · Borussia M.Gladbach 0.

FreiburgDrawsBorussia M.Gladbach
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-22Freiburg2-1Borussia M.GladbachBundesliga
2025-10-05Borussia M.Gladbach0-0FreiburgBundesliga
2025-04-12Borussia M.Gladbach1-2FreiburgBundesliga
2024-11-30Freiburg3-1Borussia M.GladbachBundesliga
2024-03-30Borussia M.Gladbach0-3FreiburgBundesliga
2023-11-04Freiburg3-3Borussia M.GladbachBundesliga
2023-03-04Borussia M.Gladbach0-0FreiburgBundesliga
2022-09-11Freiburg0-0Borussia M.GladbachBundesliga
2022-04-23Freiburg3-3Borussia M.GladbachBundesliga
2021-12-05Borussia M.Gladbach0-6FreiburgBundesliga

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match