Updated

Serie A · Matchday 3

Udinese vs Lazio

· Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli, Udine· Referee Paride Tremolada, Italy

Full time1 – 2

BCCFC prediction was Udinese to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
UdineseDrawLazio

Why this pick: Udinese vs Lazio

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Udinese 10, Lazio 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

UdineseLazio
1.51 xG per 90 1.27
1.51 npxG per 90 1.18
13.5 PPDA 17.9
6.1 Deep completions per 90 4.7
1.33 xPTS per 90 1.41

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Udinese vs Lazio: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceUdineseDrawLazio
Model44%30%26%
Market35%31%35%
Published37%30%32%
Edge+10%-1%-9%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.55 vs 1.14.
  • The market prices Udinese below the model: +9.5 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Udinese vs Lazio odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Udinese, 27 snapshots since 2026-08-24.

Opened 2.25Now 2.72 +0.47
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Udinese2.252.72+0.47
Draw2.953.10+0.15
Lazio2.852.75-0.10

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Udinese and Lazio expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.55Udinese
1.14Lazio
Total expected goals
2.69
Attack rating (Udinese / Lazio)
1.11 / 0.89
Defence rating (Udinese / Lazio)
1.10 / 1.09

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Udinese vs Lazio score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 9.2% 5.3% 4.4% 1.7% 0.6% 1 8.1% 14.4% 6.8% 2.6% 0.9% 2 8.2% 9.3% 5.3% 2.0% 0.7% 3 4.2% 4.8% 2.7% 1.0% 0.4% 4+ 2.3% 2.7% 1.5% 0.6% 0.2%

Rows: Udinese goals. Columns: Lazio goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Udinese vs Lazio goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 91%
Over 1.5 77%
Over 2.5 51%
Over 3.5 28%
Both teams to score
56%
No goals (0–0)
9%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Udinese vs Lazio

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Udinese37%2.68
Draw30%3.28
Lazio32%3.10
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550%1.98
Under 2.550%2.02
Both teams to scoreYes56%1.79
No44%2.27
Double chance1X (Udinese or draw)68%1.48
12 (either side)70%1.44
X2 (draw or Lazio)63%1.59
Handicap -1Udinese win by 2+24%4.19
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Udinese and Lazio recent form

Udinese 3W 1D 2L
Lazio 3W 0D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Udinese at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Lazio away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Udinese at home only, Lazio away only.

Injuries & availability

Udinese absences

  • A. Zanoli knee injury
  • G. Chakvetadze foot injury
  • J. Arizala thigh injury
  • M. Palma muscle injury
  • N. Zaniolo thigh injury

Lazio absences

  • A. Furlanetto knee injury
  • A. Marusic muscle injury
  • D. Cataldi groin injury
  • F. Dele-Bashiru muscle injury
  • L. Pellegrini injury
  • N. Rovella injury
  • Patric ankle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Udinese lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 40 M. Okoye
  2. 77 E. Ebosse
  3. 28 O. Solet
  4. 14 J. Abankwah
  5. 11 H. Kamara
  6. 24 J. Piotrowski
  7. 8 J. Karlström
  8. 23 M. Vojvoda
  9. 46 Unai Gómez
  10. 32 J. Ekkelenkamp
  11. 9 K. Davis

Bench: S. Lovrić, Oier Zarraga, I. Gueye, N. Bertola, V. Bayo, C. Kabasele, G. Chakvetadze, L. Miller, B. Mrozek, G. Vinciati, L. Jovanović, D. Padelli

Lazio lineup · 4-3-3

  1. 35 C. Mandas
  2. 17 Nuno Tavares
  3. 25 O. Provstgaard
  4. 5 D. Doekhi
  5. 15 R. Floriani Mussolini
  6. 24 K. Taylor
  7. 21 R. Belahyane
  8. 16 D. Frattesi
  9. 10 M. Zaccagni
  10. 9 A. Pinamonti
  11. 11 G. Isaksen

Bench: T. Noslin, M. Cancellieri, Pedraza, A. Przyborek, M. Lazzari, Ricardo Bordon, J. Šutalo, E. Motta, D. Renzetti, F. Serra, V. Farcomeni, A. Guðmundsson

Udinese vs Lazio head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Udinese 2 · draws 5 · Lazio 3.

UdineseDrawsLazio
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-27Lazio3-3UdineseSerie A
2025-12-27Udinese1-1LazioSerie A
2025-03-10Lazio1-1UdineseSerie A
2024-08-24Udinese2-1LazioSerie A
2024-03-11Lazio1-2UdineseSerie A
2024-01-07Udinese1-2LazioSerie A
2023-05-21Udinese0-1LazioSerie A
2022-10-16Lazio0-0UdineseSerie A
2022-02-20Udinese1-1LazioSerie A
2022-01-18Lazio1-0UdineseCoppa Italia

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match