Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 4

Paris FC vs Lyon

· Stade Jean Bouin, Isilemulino· Referee Jerome Brisard

Full time0 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Paris FC to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Paris FCDrawLyon

Why this pick: Paris FC vs Lyon

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Paris FC 10, Lyon 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Paris FCLyon
2.22 xG per 90 1.70
1.98 npxG per 90 1.63
15.9 PPDA 18.8
6.5 Deep completions per 90 9.5
2.05 xPTS per 90 1.55

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Paris FC vs Lyon: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceParis FCDrawLyon
Model56%21%23%
Market37%26%37%
Published42%25%33%
Edge+19%-5%-14%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.26 vs 1.33.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Paris FC below the model: +18.7 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Paris FC vs Lyon odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Paris FC, 28 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.65Now 2.55 -0.10
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Paris FC2.652.55-0.10
Draw3.453.70+0.25
Lyon2.302.60+0.30

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Paris FC and Lyon expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.26Paris FC
1.33Lyon
Total expected goals
3.59
Attack rating (Paris FC / Lyon)
1.40 / 1.15
Defence rating (Paris FC / Lyon)
0.91 / 1.03

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Paris FC vs Lyon score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.3% 3.9% 2.7% 1.2% 0.5% 1 6.4% 9.0% 5.8% 2.6% 1.1% 2 7.1% 9.5% 6.3% 2.8% 1.2% 3 5.1% 6.8% 4.5% 2.0% 0.9% 4+ 4.5% 6.0% 4.0% 1.8% 0.8%

Rows: Paris FC goals. Columns: Lyon goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Paris FC vs Lyon goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 86%
Over 2.5 67%
Over 3.5 46%
Both teams to score
65%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Paris FC vs Lyon

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Paris FC42%2.37
Draw25%4.06
Lyon33%3.01
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.568%1.48
Under 2.532%3.09
Both teams to scoreYes65%1.53
No35%2.87
Double chance1X (Paris FC or draw)67%1.50
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Lyon)58%1.73
Handicap -1Paris FC win by 2+34%2.91
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Paris FC and Lyon recent form

Paris FC 4W 1D 1L
Lyon 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Paris FC at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

Lyon away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Paris FC at home only, Lyon away only.

Injuries & availability

Paris FC absences

  • E. Mbemba inactive
  • J. Ikone hamstring injury
  • N. Sangui injury
  • Otavio injury
  • T. De Smet inactive

Lyon absences

  • A. Hamdani inactive
  • J. Duranville muscle injury
  • M. Ouedraogo inactive
  • R. Himbert inactive

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Paris FC lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 1 K. Trapp
  2. 14 H. Traoré
  3. 42 D. Coppola
  4. 31 S. Chergui
  5. 15 L. Koleosho
  6. 33 P. Lees-Melou
  7. 20 M. Lopez
  8. 17 A. Camara
  9. 7 P. Pagis
  10. 10 I. Kebbal
  11. 9 L. Sinayoko

Bench: V. Marchetti, M. Mbow, E. Zabi, O. Nkambadio, O. Sissoko, R. Matondo, Y. Koré, M. Simon, J. Ikoné

Lyon lineup · 4-3-2-1

  1. 1 D. Greif
  2. 16 Abner
  3. 19 M. Niakhaté
  4. 20 F. Bacher
  5. 13 Z. Athekame
  6. 8 C. Tolisso
  7. 23 T. Morton
  8. 2 M. Bidstrup
  9. 10 P. Šulc
  10. 7 E. Nuamah
  11. 17 L. Openda

Bench: N. Tagliafico, T. Tessmann, Keito Nakamura, K. Merah, R. Kluivert, Clinton Mata, K. Boudache, R. Descamps, N. Nartey

Paris FC vs Lyon head-to-head

Last 2 meetings: Paris FC 0 · draws 2 · Lyon 0.

Paris FCDrawsLyon
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-08Lyon1-1Paris FCLigue 1
2025-10-29Paris FC3-3LyonLigue 1

Other Matchday 4 fixtures

Before and after this match