Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 5

Lyon vs Rennes

· Groupama Stadium, Lyon· Referee Mathieu Vernice

Full time4 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Lyon to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LyonDrawRennes

Why this pick: Lyon vs Rennes

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Lyon 10, Rennes 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LyonRennes
1.68 xG per 90 2.21
1.59 npxG per 90 2.04
20.9 PPDA 9.4
9.7 Deep completions per 90 8.7
1.50 xPTS per 90 1.49

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Lyon vs Rennes: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLyonDrawRennes
Model48%23%29%
Market45%25%30%
Published45%25%30%
Edge+4%-2%-1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.02 vs 1.48.
  • The market prices Lyon below the model: +3.5 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Lyon vs Rennes odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lyon, 27 snapshots since 2026-09-06.

Opened 2.00Now 2.14 +0.14
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Lyon2.002.14+0.14
Draw4.003.78-0.22
Rennes3.503.16-0.34

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Lyon and Rennes expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.02Lyon
1.48Rennes
Total expected goals
3.49
Attack rating (Lyon / Rennes)
1.13 / 1.26
Defence rating (Lyon / Rennes)
0.94 / 1.15

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lyon vs Rennes score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.6% 4.7% 3.7% 1.8% 0.9% 1 6.2% 9.7% 7.0% 3.5% 1.8% 2 6.2% 9.1% 6.7% 3.3% 1.7% 3 3.9% 5.8% 4.3% 2.1% 1.1% 4+ 2.9% 4.3% 3.2% 1.6% 0.8%

Rows: Lyon goals. Columns: Rennes goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lyon vs Rennes goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 85%
Over 2.5 66%
Over 3.5 44%
Both teams to score
65%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lyon vs Rennes

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lyon45%2.20
Draw25%4.06
Rennes30%3.34
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.564%1.56
Under 2.536%2.80
Both teams to scoreYes65%1.55
No35%2.83
Double chance1X (Lyon or draw)70%1.43
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Rennes)55%1.83
Handicap -1Lyon win by 2+27%3.70
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Lyon and Rennes recent form

Lyon 3W 2D 1L
Rennes 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lyon at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2

Rennes away

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Lyon at home only, Rennes away only.

Injuries & availability

Lyon absences

  • J. Duranville muscle injury
  • N. Kamara inactive
  • N. Tagliafico muscle injury
  • R. Himbert inactive

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Lyon lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 1 D. Greif
  2. 16 Abner
  3. 19 M. Niakhaté
  4. 20 F. Bacher
  5. 13 Z. Athekame
  6. 23 T. Morton
  7. 2 M. Bidstrup
  8. 10 P. Šulc
  9. 8 C. Tolisso
  10. 7 E. Nuamah
  11. 17 L. Openda

Bench: T. Tessmann, Keito Nakamura, K. Merah, R. Kluivert, Clinton Mata, K. Boudache, R. Descamps, M. Ouédraogo, N. Nartey

Rennes lineup · 4-1-4-1

  1. 30 B. Samba
  2. 26 Q. Merlin
  3. 4 C. Cresswell
  4. 48 A. Ait Boudlal
  5. 95 P. Frankowski
  6. 21 V. Rongier
  7. 70 A. Nordin
  8. 28 A. Thomasson
  9. 45 M. Camara
  10. 12 Eliezer Mayenda
  11. 22 B. Dia

Bench: E. Lepaul, L. Blas, Mousa Tamari, B. Reynolds, N. Lemaître, S. Szymański, M. Nagida, A. Rouault, H. Do Marcolino

Lyon vs Rennes head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Lyon 4 · draws 0 · Rennes 6.

LyonDrawsRennes
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-03Lyon4-2RennesLigue 1
2025-09-14Rennes3-1LyonLigue 1
2025-04-26Lyon4-1RennesLigue 1
2024-08-18Rennes3-0LyonLigue 1
2024-01-26Lyon2-3RennesLigue 1
2023-11-12Rennes0-1LyonLigue 1
2023-04-09Lyon3-1RennesLigue 1
2022-10-16Rennes3-2LyonLigue 1
2022-03-13Lyon2-4RennesLigue 1
2021-11-07Rennes4-1LyonLigue 1

Other Matchday 5 fixtures

Before and after this match