Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 3

Lyon vs Auxerre

· Groupama Stadium, Lyon· Referee Ruddy Buquet

Full time3 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Lyon to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

10% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LyonDrawAuxerre

Why this pick: Lyon vs Auxerre

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Lyon 10, Auxerre 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LyonAuxerre
1.53 xG per 90 1.44
1.45 npxG per 90 1.36
19.0 PPDA 12.4
9.2 Deep completions per 90 3.8
1.31 xPTS per 90 1.09

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Lyon vs Auxerre: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLyonDrawAuxerre
Model54%22%24%
Market66%20%14%
Published63%20%16%
Edge-12%+2%+10%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.12 vs 1.29.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Lyon vs Auxerre odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lyon, 11 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 1.48Now 1.43 -0.05
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Lyon1.481.43-0.05
Draw4.304.75+0.45
Auxerre5.307.00+1.70

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Lyon and Auxerre expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.12Lyon
1.29Auxerre
Total expected goals
3.41
Attack rating (Lyon / Auxerre)
1.04 / 0.96
Defence rating (Lyon / Auxerre)
1.08 / 1.29

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lyon vs Auxerre score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.9% 4.5% 3.0% 1.3% 0.6% 1 7.2% 9.8% 6.1% 2.6% 1.1% 2 7.5% 9.6% 6.2% 2.7% 1.1% 3 5.0% 6.5% 4.2% 1.8% 0.8% 4+ 4.0% 5.2% 3.3% 1.4% 0.6%

Rows: Lyon goals. Columns: Auxerre goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lyon vs Auxerre goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 84%
Over 2.5 64%
Over 3.5 42%
Both teams to score
63%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lyon vs Auxerre

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lyon63%1.58
Draw20%4.88
Auxerre16%6.19
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.564%1.55
Under 2.536%2.80
Both teams to scoreYes63%1.58
No37%2.71
Double chance1X (Lyon or draw)84%1.19
12 (either side)80%1.26
X2 (draw or Auxerre)37%2.73
Handicap -1Lyon win by 2+32%3.12
Push (exactly one goal)22%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Lyon and Auxerre recent form

Lyon 2W 2D 2L
Auxerre 3W 0D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lyon at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Auxerre away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
5.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Lyon at home only, Auxerre away only.

Injuries & availability

Lyon absences

  • A. Gomes Rodriguez inactive
  • A. Hamdani inactive
  • J. Duranville muscle injury
  • K. Nakamura coach's decision
  • M. Ouedraogo inactive
  • M. de Carvalho inactive
  • N. Kamara inactive
  • S. Kango inactive

Auxerre absences

  • A. Diousse knee injury
  • A. Tuanzebe lacking match fitness
  • B. Okoh knee injury
  • F. Oppegard illness
  • F. Sierralta injury
  • M. Senaya injury
  • S. Fofana groin injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Lyon vs Auxerre head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Lyon 5 · draws 3 · Auxerre 2.

LyonDrawsAuxerre
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-04-25Lyon3-2AuxerreLigue 1
2025-11-23Auxerre0-0LyonLigue 1
2025-04-13Auxerre1-3LyonLigue 1
2024-10-27Lyon2-2AuxerreLigue 1
2023-02-17Auxerre2-1LyonLigue 1
2022-08-31Lyon2-1AuxerreLigue 1
2012-04-07Lyon2-1AuxerreLigue 1
2011-11-27Auxerre0-3LyonLigue 1
2011-05-11Auxerre4-0LyonLigue 1
2010-12-22Lyon1-1AuxerreLigue 1

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match