Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 4

Lorient vs Toulouse

· Stade du Moustoir, Lorient· Referee Aurelien Petit

Full time2 – 2

BCCFC prediction was Lorient to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LorientDrawToulouse

Why this pick: Lorient vs Toulouse

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Lorient 10, Toulouse 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LorientToulouse
1.49 xG per 90 1.46
1.34 npxG per 90 1.46
19.2 PPDA 13.9
5.4 Deep completions per 90 6.1
1.28 xPTS per 90 1.37

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Lorient vs Toulouse: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLorientDrawToulouse
Model44%24%32%
Market40%29%32%
Published41%28%32%
Edge+4%-5%0%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.76 vs 1.40.
  • The market prices Lorient below the model: +4.1 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Lorient vs Toulouse odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lorient, 28 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.55Now 2.40 -0.15
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Lorient2.552.40-0.15
Draw3.203.30+0.10
Toulouse2.553.00+0.45

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Lorient and Toulouse expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.76Lorient
1.40Toulouse
Total expected goals
3.16
Attack rating (Lorient / Toulouse)
0.98 / 1.09
Defence rating (Lorient / Toulouse)
1.02 / 1.14

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lorient vs Toulouse score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.9% 6.2% 4.6% 2.1% 1.0% 1 7.4% 11.1% 7.6% 3.6% 1.7% 2 6.4% 9.1% 6.4% 3.0% 1.4% 3 3.6% 5.0% 3.5% 1.7% 0.8% 4+ 2.2% 3.1% 2.2% 1.0% 0.5%

Rows: Lorient goals. Columns: Toulouse goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lorient vs Toulouse goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 81%
Over 2.5 59%
Over 3.5 37%
Both teams to score
62%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lorient vs Toulouse

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lorient41%2.46
Draw28%3.62
Toulouse32%3.15
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.559%1.68
Under 2.541%2.47
Both teams to scoreYes62%1.62
No38%2.61
Double chance1X (Lorient or draw)68%1.47
12 (either side)72%1.38
X2 (draw or Toulouse)59%1.68
Handicap -1Lorient win by 2+23%4.38
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Lorient and Toulouse recent form

Lorient 2W 2D 2L
Toulouse 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lorient at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Toulouse away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Lorient at home only, Toulouse away only.

Injuries & availability

Lorient absences

  • B. Fadiga injury

Toulouse absences

  • A. Donnum personal reasons
  • A. Francis muscle injury
  • G. Restes injury
  • R. Nicolaisen inactive

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Lorient lineup · 3-4-2-1

  1. 38 Y. Mvogo
  2. 32 N. Adjei
  3. 3 M. Talbi
  4. 20 D. Sylla
  5. 43 K. Kouassi
  6. 72 N. Mbamba
  7. 8 N. Cadiou
  8. 77 P. Katseris
  9. 17 J. Makengo
  10. 33 G. Bernardeau
  11. 18 I. Baldé

Bench: A. Georgen, I. Jensen, T. Le Bris, A. Tosin, S. Faye, B. Kamara, M. Kone, N. Obaretin, A. Avom

Toulouse lineup · 4-2-3-1

  1. 60 M. Niflore
  2. 12 C. Tapé
  3. 5 S. Koumbassa
  4. 3 M. McKenzie
  5. 22 R. Messali
  6. 31 N. Schmidt
  7. 23 C. Cásseres
  8. 37 Y. Azizi
  9. 8 T. Jørgensen
  10. 9 S. Hidalgo
  11. 13 J. Russell-Rowe

Bench: T. Collin, A. Vossah, Julián Vignolo, S. Oppong, N. Sigur, M. Amougou, D. Odogu, C. Tengstedt, I. Diallo

Lorient vs Toulouse head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Lorient 1 · draws 5 · Toulouse 4.

LorientDrawsToulouse
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-21Toulouse1-0LorientLigue 1
2025-11-09Lorient1-1ToulouseLigue 1
2024-04-28Lorient1-2ToulouseLigue 1
2023-12-03Toulouse1-1LorientLigue 1
2023-04-23Lorient0-1ToulouseLigue 1
2022-08-21Toulouse2-2LorientLigue 1
2018-10-31Toulouse0-1LorientCoupe de la Ligue
2017-02-08Lorient1-1ToulouseLigue 1
2016-12-10Toulouse3-2LorientLigue 1
2016-04-16Lorient1-1ToulouseLigue 1

Other Matchday 4 fixtures

Before and after this match