Updated

La Liga · Matchday 7

Getafe vs Malaga

· Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe· Referee Javier Alberola Rojas

Full time1 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Getafe to win

Bblended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 1 – 0

11% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
GetafeDrawMalaga

Why this pick: Getafe vs Malaga

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Getafe 10, Malaga 6). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

GetafeMalaga
0.87 xG per 90 0.83
0.87 npxG per 90 0.58
11.7 PPDA 15.2
3.2 Deep completions per 90 1.8
1.09 xPTS per 90 0.75

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Getafe vs Malaga: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceGetafeDrawMalaga
Model43%33%25%
Market47%30%23%
Published46%31%23%
Edge-4%+3%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.27 vs 0.97.
  • Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Getafe vs Malaga odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Getafe, 14 snapshots since 2026-09-13.

Opened 2.12Now 2.02 -0.10
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Getafe2.122.02-0.10
Draw2.983.15+0.17
Malaga3.834.10+0.27

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Getafe and Malaga expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.27Getafe
0.97Malaga
Total expected goals
2.24
Attack rating (Getafe / Malaga)
0.80 / 0.80
Defence rating (Getafe / Malaga)
1.05 / 1.00

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Getafe vs Malaga score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 12.5% 7.1% 4.7% 1.5% 0.5% 1 10.7% 15.5% 6.3% 2.0% 0.6% 2 8.9% 8.6% 4.2% 1.4% 0.4% 3 4.0% 3.8% 1.9% 0.6% 0.2% 4+ 1.8% 1.7% 0.8% 0.3% 0.1%

Rows: Getafe goals. Columns: Malaga goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Getafe vs Malaga goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 87%
Over 1.5 70%
Over 2.5 41%
Over 3.5 20%
Both teams to score
48%
No goals (0–0)
13%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Getafe vs Malaga

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Getafe46%2.18
Draw31%3.25
Malaga23%4.26
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.541%2.47
Under 2.559%1.68
Both teams to scoreYes48%2.07
No52%1.94
Double chance1X (Getafe or draw)77%1.31
12 (either side)69%1.44
X2 (draw or Malaga)54%1.84
Handicap -1Getafe win by 2+21%4.74
Push (exactly one goal)21%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Getafe and Malaga recent form

Getafe 1W 2D 3L
Malaga 0W 3D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Getafe at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-0
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
1.00
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.

Malaga away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.33
Goals against / match
2.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 0 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Getafe at home only, Malaga away only.

Injuries & availability

Getafe absences

  • A. Abqar muscle injury
  • C. Uche knee injury
  • Juanmi injury
  • Kiko Femenia hamstring injury
  • M. Martin suspended

Malaga absences

  • A. Aznou muscle injury
  • A. Ochoa knee injury
  • D. Murillo injury
  • F. Calero ribs injury
  • J. Cajuste injury
  • J. Lobete knee injury
  • M. Diarra calf injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Expected lineups

Getafe lineup · 4-4-2

  1. 13 David Soria
  2. 22 J. Mojica
  3. 24 Z. Romero
  4. 2 D. Dakonam
  5. 21 Andrés García
  6. 10 M. Satriano
  7. 16 Francho Serrano
  8. 8 N. Gudelj
  9. 11 Ramón Terrats
  10. 20 Iván Azón
  11. 19 E. Ünal

Bench: J. Letáček, Davinchi, S. Sazonov, Borja Mayoral, S. Boselli, O. Mangala, J. Valou, Alberto Risco, M. Hamdoune, Diego Ferrer

Malaga lineup · 4-4-2

  1. 1 Alfonso Herrero
  2. 12 José Salinas
  3. 15 M. Diarra
  4. 25 Juan Berrocal
  5. 31 Rafita
  6. 11 Joaquín Muñoz
  7. 22 Dani Lorenzo
  8. 14 Rafa Rodríguez
  9. 10 David Larrubia
  10. 17 Eneko Jauregi
  11. 8 Carlos Dotor

Bench: Puga, Einar Galilea, Álex Pastor, Ramón Enríquez, Chupe, Carlos López, Pablo Martínez, Juan Cruz, Adrián Niño Heredia, Izan Merino, Andrés Céspedes, J. Fernandez

Getafe vs Malaga head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Getafe 6 · draws 0 · Malaga 4.

GetafeDrawsMalaga
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2018-05-19Malaga0-1GetafeLa Liga
2018-01-12Getafe1-0MalagaLa Liga
2016-02-05Malaga3-0GetafeLa Liga
2015-09-18Getafe1-0MalagaLa Liga
2015-02-28Malaga3-2GetafeLa Liga
2014-09-28Getafe1-0MalagaLa Liga
2014-04-26Getafe1-0MalagaLa Liga
2013-12-14Malaga1-0GetafeLa Liga
2013-04-28Malaga2-1GetafeLa Liga
2012-12-01Getafe1-0MalagaLa Liga

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match