Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 2

Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin

· BayArena, Leverkusen· Referee Robin Braun, Germany

Full time4 – 0

BCCFC prediction was Bayer Leverkusen to win

Ablended with market oddsCorrect

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Bayer LeverkusenDrawUnion Berlin

Why this pick: Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Bayer Leverkusen 10, Union Berlin 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Bayer LeverkusenUnion Berlin
2.73 xG per 90 1.55
2.42 npxG per 90 1.55
12.2 PPDA 14.5
12.2 Deep completions per 90 5.0
1.80 xPTS per 90 1.38

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBayer LeverkusenDrawUnion Berlin
Model58%20%22%
Market66%19%15%
Published64%20%17%
Edge-8%+1%+7%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.99 vs 1.69.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Bayer Leverkusen, 26 snapshots since 2026-08-23.

Opened 1.41Now 1.46 +0.05
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Bayer Leverkusen1.411.46+0.05
Draw4.304.92+0.62
Union Berlin4.606.39+1.79

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Bayer Leverkusen and Union Berlin expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.99Bayer Leverkusen
1.69Union Berlin
Total expected goals
4.68
Attack rating (Bayer Leverkusen / Union Berlin)
1.40 / 1.11
Defence rating (Bayer Leverkusen / Union Berlin)
1.05 / 1.17

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.4% 1.0% 1.8% 1.0% 0.6% 1 2.2% 6.8% 4.8% 2.7% 1.7% 2 4.5% 7.7% 6.5% 3.6% 2.2% 3 4.1% 6.9% 5.8% 3.3% 2.0% 4+ 5.2% 8.9% 7.5% 4.2% 2.6%

Rows: Bayer Leverkusen goals. Columns: Union Berlin goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 94%
Over 2.5 81%
Over 3.5 64%
Both teams to score
77%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Bayer Leverkusen64%1.57
Draw20%5.11
Union Berlin17%5.99
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.581%1.23
Under 2.519%5.33
Both teams to scoreYes77%1.30
No23%4.37
Double chance1X (Bayer Leverkusen or draw)83%1.20
12 (either side)80%1.24
X2 (draw or Union Berlin)36%2.76
Handicap -1Bayer Leverkusen win by 2+39%2.53
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Bayer Leverkusen and Union Berlin recent form

Bayer Leverkusen 3W 1D 2L
Union Berlin 3W 2D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Injuries & availability

Bayer Leverkusen absences

  • E. Ben Seghir thigh injury
  • G. Doue injury
  • K. Eichhorn illness
  • M. Culbreath injury
  • M. Terrier muscle injury
  • N. Tella injury

Union Berlin absences

  • A. Ilic illness
  • A. Markgraf knee injury
  • F. Ronnow muscle injury
  • M. Friedrich inactive
  • O. Burke achilles tendon injury
  • S. Nsoki muscle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Union Berlin head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Bayer Leverkusen 5 · draws 4 · Union Berlin 1.

Bayer LeverkusenDrawsUnion Berlin
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-02-21Union Berlin1-0Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2025-10-04Bayer Leverkusen2-0Union BerlinBundesliga
2025-04-12Bayer Leverkusen0-0Union BerlinBundesliga
2024-11-30Union Berlin1-2Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2024-04-06Union Berlin0-1Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2023-11-12Bayer Leverkusen4-0Union BerlinBundesliga
2023-04-29Union Berlin0-0Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2022-11-06Bayer Leverkusen5-0Union BerlinBundesliga
2022-01-08Bayer Leverkusen2-2Union BerlinBundesliga
2021-08-14Union Berlin1-1Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga

Other Matchday 2 fixtures

Before and after this match