Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 3

Estac Troyes vs Strasbourg

· Stade de l'Aube, Troyes· Referee Guillaume Paradis

Full time2 – 6

BCCFC prediction was Estac Troyes to win

Bblended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 0

12% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Estac TroyesDrawStrasbourg

Why this pick: Estac Troyes vs Strasbourg

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Estac Troyes 2, Strasbourg 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Estac TroyesStrasbourg
1.01 xG per 90 1.66
0.63 npxG per 90 1.58
19.0 PPDA 13.2
5.5 Deep completions per 90 6.4
1.15 xPTS per 90 1.21

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Estac Troyes vs Strasbourg: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceEstac TroyesDrawStrasbourg
Model71%18%11%
Market32%27%40%
Published42%25%33%
Edge+39%-9%-29%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.39 vs 0.78.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Estac Troyes below the model: +38.6 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Estac Troyes vs Strasbourg odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Estac Troyes, 15 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 2.90Now 2.96 +0.06
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Estac Troyes2.902.96+0.06
Draw3.353.51+0.16
Strasbourg2.202.39+0.19

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Estac Troyes and Strasbourg expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.39Estac Troyes
0.78Strasbourg
Total expected goals
3.17
Attack rating (Estac Troyes / Strasbourg)
1.23 / 0.93
Defence rating (Estac Troyes / Strasbourg)
0.67 / 1.24

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Estac Troyes vs Strasbourg score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.9% 3.5% 1.4% 0.4% 0.1% 1 10.5% 8.6% 3.3% 0.8% 0.2% 2 12.2% 9.5% 3.7% 1.0% 0.2% 3 9.2% 7.2% 2.8% 0.7% 0.2% 4+ 8.9% 7.0% 2.7% 0.7% 0.2%

Rows: Estac Troyes goals. Columns: Strasbourg goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Estac Troyes vs Strasbourg goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 81%
Over 2.5 59%
Over 3.5 36%
Both teams to score
49%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Estac Troyes vs Strasbourg

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Estac Troyes42%2.38
Draw25%4.00
Strasbourg33%3.04
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.559%1.70
Under 2.541%2.44
Both teams to scoreYes49%2.05
No51%1.95
Double chance1X (Estac Troyes or draw)67%1.49
12 (either side)75%1.33
X2 (draw or Strasbourg)58%1.73
Handicap -1Estac Troyes win by 2+48%2.10
Push (exactly one goal)23%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Estac Troyes and Strasbourg recent form

Estac Troyes 4W 1D 1L
Strasbourg 3W 1D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Estac Troyes at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

Strasbourg away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
4.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Estac Troyes at home only, Strasbourg away only.

Injuries & availability

Estac Troyes absences

  • I. Boura injury
  • P. Gozzi muscle injury
  • Y. Titi injury

Strasbourg absences

  • I. Doukoure injury
  • J. Panichelli knee injury
  • M. Godo muscle injury
  • M. Oyedele injury
  • S. El Mourabet suspended

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Estac Troyes vs Strasbourg head-to-head

Last 8 meetings: Estac Troyes 3 · draws 3 · Strasbourg 2.

Estac TroyesDrawsStrasbourg
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2023-05-21Estac Troyes1-1StrasbourgLigue 1
2023-01-02Strasbourg2-3Estac TroyesLigue 1
2022-04-17Estac Troyes1-1StrasbourgLigue 1
2021-08-22Strasbourg1-1Estac TroyesLigue 1
2018-02-11Strasbourg2-1Estac TroyesLigue 1
2017-11-04Estac Troyes3-0StrasbourgLigue 1
2017-02-07Estac Troyes4-0StrasbourgLigue 2
2016-09-12Strasbourg2-0Estac TroyesLigue 2

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match