Updated

Ligue 1 · Matchday 3

Lens vs Lorient

· Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens· Referee Eric Wattellier

Full time0 – 1

BCCFC prediction was Lens to win

Ablended with market oddsMissed

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
LensDrawLorient

Why this pick: Lens vs Lorient

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Lens 10, Lorient 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

LensLorient
2.74 xG per 90 1.44
2.51 npxG per 90 1.29
10.7 PPDA 17.3
10.6 Deep completions per 90 4.9
2.09 xPTS per 90 1.20

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Lens vs Lorient: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceLensDrawLorient
Model70%16%14%
Market62%22%16%
Published64%20%15%
Edge+8%-6%-2%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.96 vs 1.21.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Lens below the model: +8.1 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page.

Lens vs Lorient odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Lens, 12 snapshots since 2026-08-30.

Opened 1.47Now 1.54 +0.07
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Lens1.471.54+0.07
Draw4.704.45-0.25
Lorient6.406.00-0.40

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Lens and Lorient expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.96Lens
1.21Lorient
Total expected goals
4.17
Attack rating (Lens / Lorient)
1.74 / 1.01
Defence rating (Lens / Lorient)
0.96 / 1.07

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Lens vs Lorient score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 1.9% 2.0% 1.3% 0.5% 0.2% 1 4.9% 6.3% 3.7% 1.5% 0.6% 2 7.1% 8.6% 5.2% 2.1% 0.8% 3 6.6% 8.0% 4.9% 2.0% 0.8% 4+ 9.2% 11.2% 6.8% 2.7% 1.1%

Rows: Lens goals. Columns: Lorient goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Lens vs Lorient goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 91%
Over 2.5 77%
Over 3.5 57%
Both teams to score
66%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Lens vs Lorient

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Lens64%1.55
Draw20%4.96
Lorient15%6.48
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.577%1.30
Under 2.523%4.29
Both teams to scoreYes66%1.51
No34%2.97
Double chance1X (Lens or draw)85%1.18
12 (either side)80%1.25
X2 (draw or Lorient)36%2.81
Handicap -1Lens win by 2+50%1.98
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Lens and Lorient recent form

Lens 4W 0D 2L
Lorient 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Lens at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
5.00
Goals against / match
2.00
Clean sheets
0 of 1

Lorient away

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-0
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
1 of 1

League matches this season before kick-off: Lens at home only, Lorient away only.

Injuries & availability

Lens absences

  • J. Chavez thigh injury
  • M. Nawrocki injury
  • S. Abdulhamid contusion
  • S. Baidoo knee injury

Lorient absences

  • B. Fadiga injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Lens vs Lorient head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Lens 5 · draws 3 · Lorient 2.

LensDrawsLorient
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-14Lorient2-1LensLigue 1
2025-11-02Lens3-0LorientLigue 1
2024-05-03Lens2-0LorientLigue 1
2023-11-04Lorient0-0LensLigue 1
2023-05-21Lorient1-3LensLigue 1
2023-02-09Lorient1-1LensCoupe de France
2022-08-31Lens5-2LorientLigue 1
2022-02-06Lorient2-0LensLigue 1
2021-08-29Lens2-2LorientLigue 1
2021-04-11Lens4-1LorientLigue 1

Other Matchday 3 fixtures

Before and after this match