Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 7

Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen

· SNP Arena, Sinsheim

BCCFC prediction Bayer Leverkusen to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 1 – 2

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
HoffenheimDrawBayer Leverkusen
Best market odds
Hoffenheim2.88 Draw4.26 Bayer Leverkusen2.39

Price as of

Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen preview

Hoffenheim has a 32% chance of winning, while Bayer Leverkusen stands at 44%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, occurring at a rate of 9%. Hoffenheim's expected goals are 1.55, compared to Bayer Leverkusen's 2.27, indicating a significant difference in attacking potential.

Recent form shows Hoffenheim with four losses in their last six matches, while Bayer Leverkusen has won five of their last six. Both teams are likely to score, with a 69% probability, and there is a 71% chance of over 2.5 goals. The head-to-head record favours Bayer Leverkusen with 4 wins out of the last 6 encounters. The confidence grade is A, but the recent form of Hoffenheim raises questions.

Why this pick: Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Hoffenheim 10, Bayer Leverkusen 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

HoffenheimBayer Leverkusen
1.86 xG per 90 2.29
1.77 npxG per 90 2.19
8.4 PPDA 12.1
14.0 Deep completions per 90 13.9
1.55 xPTS per 90 1.92

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceHoffenheimDrawBayer Leverkusen
Model24%24%52%
Market35%24%41%
Published32%24%44%
Edge-11%0%+11%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.14 vs 1.58.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Bayer Leverkusen below the model: +11.0 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 2.39, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Bayer Leverkusen, 20 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 2.10Now 2.30 +0.20
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Hoffenheim3.052.71-0.34
Draw3.953.98+0.02
Bayer Leverkusen2.102.30+0.20

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Hoffenheim and Bayer Leverkusen expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

1.58Hoffenheim
2.14Bayer Leverkusen
Total expected goals
3.71
Attack rating (Hoffenheim / Bayer Leverkusen)
1.11 / 1.44
Defence rating (Hoffenheim / Bayer Leverkusen)
1.02 / 0.77

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.6% 4.4% 6.5% 4.6% 4.1% 1 2.3% 10.4% 9.3% 6.6% 5.8% 2 2.9% 6.1% 6.6% 4.7% 4.1% 3 1.4% 2.9% 3.1% 2.2% 1.9% 4+ 0.7% 1.4% 1.5% 1.1% 0.9%

Rows: Hoffenheim goals. Columns: Bayer Leverkusen goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 95%
Over 1.5 89%
Over 2.5 69%
Over 3.5 47%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
5%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Hoffenheim32%3.11
Draw24%4.18
Bayer Leverkusen44%2.28
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569%1.45
Under 2.531%3.22
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.46
No31%3.18
Double chance1X (Hoffenheim or draw)56%1.78
12 (either side)76%1.31
X2 (draw or Bayer Leverkusen)68%1.47
Handicap -1Bayer Leverkusen win by 2+33%3.07
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Hoffenheim and Bayer Leverkusen recent form

Hoffenheim 2W 0D 4L
Bayer Leverkusen 5W 1D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Hoffenheim at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-2
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
2.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Bayer Leverkusen away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
2.67
Goals against / match
2.67
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 3 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 2.8 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Hoffenheim at home only, Bayer Leverkusen away only.

Hoffenheim vs Bayer Leverkusen head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Hoffenheim 2 · draws 0 · Bayer Leverkusen 4.

HoffenheimDrawsBayer Leverkusen
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-17Hoffenheim1-0Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2025-08-23Bayer Leverkusen1-2HoffenheimBundesliga
2025-02-02Bayer Leverkusen3-1HoffenheimBundesliga
2024-09-14Hoffenheim1-4Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2024-03-30Bayer Leverkusen2-1HoffenheimBundesliga
2023-11-04Hoffenheim2-3Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Bayer Leverkusen to win Predicted score 1 – 2 A Bet on Bayer Leverkusen