Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 7

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt

· Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund

BCCFC prediction Borussia Dortmund to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Borussia DortmundDrawEintracht Frankfurt
Best market odds
Borussia Dortmund1.48 Draw5.39 Eintracht Frankfurt6.42

Price as of

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt preview

Borussia Dortmund has a 63% probability of winning against Eintracht Frankfurt, who sit at 17%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% chance, while the model predicts 74% for over 2.5 goals and 71% for both teams to score. Dortmund's expected goals stand at 2.71, compared to Frankfurt's 1.42.

Dortmund's recent form shows 3 wins, 2 draws, and 1 loss, while Frankfurt has 2 wins, 2 draws, and 3 losses. In their last 7 encounters, Dortmund has 3 wins, 3 draws, and 1 loss against Frankfurt. The confidence grade is A, but the lack of a clear recent advantage for either side raises questions.

Why this pick: Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Borussia Dortmund 10, Eintracht Frankfurt 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Borussia DortmundEintracht Frankfurt
2.23 xG per 90 1.79
2.23 npxG per 90 1.64
12.1 PPDA 11.9
9.7 Deep completions per 90 8.9
2.12 xPTS per 90 1.19

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBorussia DortmundDrawEintracht Frankfurt
Model58%22%20%
Market65%19%16%
Published63%19%17%
Edge-7%+3%+4%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.71 vs 1.42.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.48, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update.

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Borussia Dortmund, 13 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.36Now 1.44 +0.08
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Borussia Dortmund1.361.44+0.08
Draw5.505.08-0.42
Eintracht Frankfurt7.505.75-1.75

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Borussia Dortmund and Eintracht Frankfurt expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.71Borussia Dortmund
1.42Eintracht Frankfurt
Total expected goals
4.13
Attack rating (Borussia Dortmund / Eintracht Frankfurt)
1.19 / 1.36
Defence rating (Borussia Dortmund / Eintracht Frankfurt)
0.72 / 1.23

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.6% 1.5% 2.1% 1.0% 0.5% 1 3.7% 8.8% 5.2% 2.5% 1.2% 2 6.3% 8.9% 6.3% 3.0% 1.5% 3 5.1% 7.2% 5.1% 2.4% 1.2% 4+ 5.5% 7.8% 5.6% 2.6% 1.3%

Rows: Borussia Dortmund goals. Columns: Eintracht Frankfurt goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 91%
Over 2.5 74%
Over 3.5 54%
Both teams to score
71%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Borussia Dortmund63%1.58
Draw19%5.17
Eintracht Frankfurt17%5.80
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.574%1.35
Under 2.526%3.84
Both teams to scoreYes71%1.42
No29%3.41
Double chance1X (Borussia Dortmund or draw)83%1.21
12 (either side)81%1.24
X2 (draw or Eintracht Frankfurt)37%2.73
Handicap -1Borussia Dortmund win by 2+39%2.57
Push (exactly one goal)20%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Borussia Dortmund and Eintracht Frankfurt recent form

Borussia Dortmund 3W 2D 1L
Eintracht Frankfurt 2W 2D 2L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Borussia Dortmund at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-1-0
Win rate
67%
Goals for / match
2.33
Goals against / match
0.67
Clean sheets
2 of 3
  • They have won 4 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 5 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • 58% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Eintracht Frankfurt away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-1
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
3.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Borussia Dortmund at home only, Eintracht Frankfurt away only.

Borussia Dortmund vs Eintracht Frankfurt head-to-head

Last 7 meetings: Borussia Dortmund 3 · draws 3 · Eintracht Frankfurt 1.

Borussia DortmundDrawsEintracht Frankfurt
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-08Borussia Dortmund3-2Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2026-01-09Eintracht Frankfurt3-3Borussia DortmundBundesliga
2025-10-28Eintracht Frankfurt1-1Borussia DortmundDFB Pokal
2025-01-17Eintracht Frankfurt2-0Borussia DortmundBundesliga
2024-08-24Borussia Dortmund2-0Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2024-03-17Borussia Dortmund3-1Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
2023-10-29Eintracht Frankfurt3-3Borussia DortmundBundesliga

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Borussia Dortmund to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Borussia Dortmund