Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 7

Augsburg vs Union Berlin

· WWK Arena, Augsburg

BCCFC prediction Augsburg to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

7% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
AugsburgDrawUnion Berlin
Best market odds
Augsburg1.96 Draw4.16 Union Berlin3.84

Price as of

Augsburg vs Union Berlin preview

Augsburg has a 51% probability of winning against Union Berlin, who sit at 26%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with an expected goals tally of 2.84 for Augsburg and 1.83 for Union Berlin. Augsburg's recent form shows 2 wins, 2 draws, and 2 losses, while Union Berlin has 1 win, 2 draws, and 3 losses.

Both teams to score stands at 79%, and the probability of over 2.5 goals is 81%. Despite the confidence grade of A, the head-to-head record shows a balanced competition, with each team claiming 2 wins and 2 draws from their last 6 encounters. The variability in recent performances raises questions about the outcome.

Why this pick: Augsburg vs Union Berlin

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Augsburg 10, Union Berlin 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

AugsburgUnion Berlin
2.29 xG per 90 1.37
2.14 npxG per 90 1.37
22.0 PPDA 15.6
7.0 Deep completions per 90 4.5
1.39 xPTS per 90 1.10

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Augsburg vs Union Berlin: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceAugsburgDrawUnion Berlin
Model53%21%26%
Market50%24%26%
Published51%23%26%
Edge+2%-3%+1%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.84 vs 1.83.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Augsburg below the model: +2.5 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.96, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update.

Augsburg vs Union Berlin odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Augsburg, 12 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.75Now 1.88 +0.12
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Augsburg1.751.88+0.12
Draw4.103.88-0.22
Union Berlin4.303.69-0.61

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Augsburg and Union Berlin expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.84Augsburg
1.83Union Berlin
Total expected goals
4.67
Attack rating (Augsburg / Union Berlin)
1.26 / 0.94
Defence rating (Augsburg / Union Berlin)
1.35 / 1.22

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Augsburg vs Union Berlin score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.4% 1.1% 2.1% 1.3% 0.9% 1 2.0% 7.0% 5.3% 3.3% 2.3% 2 4.1% 7.4% 6.8% 4.2% 2.9% 3 3.5% 6.3% 5.8% 3.5% 2.5% 4+ 4.1% 7.5% 6.8% 4.2% 2.9%

Rows: Augsburg goals. Columns: Union Berlin goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Augsburg vs Union Berlin goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 98%
Over 1.5 94%
Over 2.5 81%
Over 3.5 64%
Both teams to score
79%
No goals (0–0)
2%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Augsburg vs Union Berlin

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Augsburg51%1.97
Draw23%4.26
Union Berlin26%3.89
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.581%1.23
Under 2.519%5.36
Both teams to scoreYes79%1.27
No21%4.68
Double chance1X (Augsburg or draw)74%1.35
12 (either side)77%1.31
X2 (draw or Union Berlin)49%2.03
Handicap -1Augsburg win by 2+35%2.89
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Augsburg and Union Berlin recent form

Augsburg 2W 2D 2L
Union Berlin 1W 2D 3L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Augsburg at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-2-0
Win rate
33%
Goals for / match
2.33
Goals against / match
1.33
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.

Union Berlin away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.00
Goals against / match
5.50
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Augsburg at home only, Union Berlin away only.

Augsburg vs Union Berlin head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Augsburg 2 · draws 2 · Union Berlin 2.

AugsburgDrawsUnion Berlin
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-05-16Union Berlin4-0AugsburgBundesliga
2026-01-15Augsburg1-1Union BerlinBundesliga
2025-05-17Augsburg1-2Union BerlinBundesliga
2025-01-15Union Berlin0-2AugsburgBundesliga
2024-04-12Augsburg2-0Union BerlinBundesliga
2023-11-25Union Berlin1-1AugsburgBundesliga

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Augsburg to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Augsburg