Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 7

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach

· MHPArena, Stuttgart

BCCFC prediction VfB Stuttgart to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
VfB StuttgartDrawBorussia M.Gladbach
Best market odds
VfB Stuttgart1.43 Draw5.80 Borussia M.Gladbach7.00

Price as of

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach preview

VfB Stuttgart has a 65% probability of winning against Borussia M.Gladbach, who sit at 17%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with an 8% chance. Stuttgart's expected goals are 2.86, while Gladbach's are 1.73. Both teams to score has a 77% likelihood, and there is an 80% chance of over 2.5 goals.

Recent form shows Stuttgart with three wins in their last six matches, while Gladbach has lost five of their last six. In their last six head-to-head encounters, Stuttgart has 4 wins and Gladbach has 2. The confidence grade is A. The lack of recent success for Gladbach raises questions about their performance.

Why this pick: VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (VfB Stuttgart 10, Borussia M.Gladbach 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

VfB StuttgartBorussia M.Gladbach
2.32 xG per 90 1.47
2.23 npxG per 90 1.32
10.4 PPDA 12.1
9.0 Deep completions per 90 6.9
1.34 xPTS per 90 0.85

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceVfB StuttgartDrawBorussia M.Gladbach
Model58%20%22%
Market68%18%14%
Published65%19%16%
Edge-10%+2%+8%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.94 vs 1.65.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.43, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update.

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach odds movement

Median bookmaker price on VfB Stuttgart, 12 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.40Now 1.39 -0.01
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
VfB Stuttgart1.401.39-0.01
Draw5.205.26+0.06
Borussia M.Gladbach6.706.65-0.05

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

VfB Stuttgart and Borussia M.Gladbach expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.94VfB Stuttgart
1.65Borussia M.Gladbach
Total expected goals
4.59
Attack rating (VfB Stuttgart / Borussia M.Gladbach)
1.33 / 1.05
Defence rating (VfB Stuttgart / Borussia M.Gladbach)
1.08 / 1.20

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 2.6% 1.1% 1.9% 1.0% 0.6% 1 2.4% 7.2% 4.9% 2.7% 1.6% 2 4.8% 7.9% 6.5% 3.6% 2.1% 3 4.2% 6.9% 5.7% 3.1% 1.9% 4+ 5.3% 8.7% 7.1% 3.9% 2.3%

Rows: VfB Stuttgart goals. Columns: Borussia M.Gladbach goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 94%
Over 2.5 80%
Over 3.5 62%
Both teams to score
76%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2VfB Stuttgart65%1.53
Draw19%5.39
Borussia M.Gladbach16%6.22
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.580%1.25
Under 2.520%5.04
Both teams to scoreYes76%1.31
No24%4.20
Double chance1X (VfB Stuttgart or draw)84%1.19
12 (either side)81%1.23
X2 (draw or Borussia M.Gladbach)35%2.89
Handicap -1VfB Stuttgart win by 2+39%2.55
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

VfB Stuttgart and Borussia M.Gladbach recent form

VfB Stuttgart 3W 0D 3L
Borussia M.Gladbach 1W 0D 5L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

VfB Stuttgart at home

Record (W-D-L)
1-0-1
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
2.00
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
0 of 2
  • They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.

Borussia M.Gladbach away

Record (W-D-L)
0-0-3
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
0.33
Goals against / match
3.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 0 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: VfB Stuttgart at home only, Borussia M.Gladbach away only.

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia M.Gladbach head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: VfB Stuttgart 4 · draws 0 · Borussia M.Gladbach 2.

VfB StuttgartDrawsBorussia M.Gladbach
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-01-25Borussia M.Gladbach0-3VfB StuttgartBundesliga
2025-08-30VfB Stuttgart1-0Borussia M.GladbachBundesliga
2025-02-01VfB Stuttgart1-2Borussia M.GladbachBundesliga
2024-09-14Borussia M.Gladbach1-3VfB StuttgartBundesliga
2024-05-18VfB Stuttgart4-0Borussia M.GladbachBundesliga
2024-01-14Borussia M.Gladbach3-1VfB StuttgartBundesliga

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot VfB Stuttgart to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on VfB Stuttgart