Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 7

Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen

· Mewa Arena, Mainz

BCCFC prediction Mainz 05 to win

Ablended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

9% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Mainz 05DrawWerder Bremen
Best market odds
Mainz 051.73 Draw4.41 Werder Bremen4.72

Price as of

Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen preview

Mainz 05 has a 59% probability of winning against Werder Bremen, who sit at 19%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with a 9% chance. Mainz 05's expected goals stand at 2.96, while Werder Bremen's is significantly lower at 1.29. This indicates a potential gap in attacking efficiency, yet it does not confirm a straightforward victory for Mainz 05.

Both teams have shown mixed recent form, with Mainz 05 recording W-L-W-L-W-D and Werder Bremen at D-D-W-D-W-L. In their last 6 encounters, Mainz 05 has 1 win, 1 draw, and Werder Bremen has 4 wins. The confidence grade is A, but the head-to-head record raises questions about Mainz's ability to secure the win.

Why this pick: Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Mainz 05 10, Werder Bremen 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Mainz 05Werder Bremen
2.63 xG per 90 1.26
2.54 npxG per 90 1.18
14.3 PPDA 15.8
7.8 Deep completions per 90 7.4
1.89 xPTS per 90 0.96

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceMainz 05DrawWerder Bremen
Model65%19%15%
Market57%23%21%
Published59%22%19%
Edge+9%-3%-6%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.96 vs 1.29.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Mainz 05 below the model: +8.9 percentage points of edge.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.73, recorded — the top price across the 9 books we record, each at its own last update.

Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Mainz 05, 12 snapshots since 2026-10-12.

Opened 1.79Now 1.67 -0.12
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Mainz 051.791.67-0.12
Draw4.004.17+0.17
Werder Bremen4.104.54+0.45

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Mainz 05 and Werder Bremen expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.96Mainz 05
1.29Werder Bremen
Total expected goals
4.25
Attack rating (Mainz 05 / Werder Bremen)
1.52 / 0.91
Defence rating (Mainz 05 / Werder Bremen)
0.98 / 1.06

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 3.2% 1.2% 1.6% 0.7% 0.3% 1 3.8% 7.9% 4.2% 1.8% 0.8% 2 6.8% 8.8% 5.7% 2.4% 1.0% 3 6.1% 7.8% 5.0% 2.2% 0.9% 4+ 7.7% 9.9% 6.4% 2.7% 1.2%

Rows: Mainz 05 goals. Columns: Werder Bremen goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 97%
Over 1.5 92%
Over 2.5 76%
Over 3.5 56%
Both teams to score
69%
No goals (0–0)
3%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Mainz 0559%1.70
Draw22%4.57
Werder Bremen19%5.16
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.576%1.32
Under 2.524%4.09
Both teams to scoreYes69%1.46
No31%3.20
Double chance1X (Mainz 05 or draw)81%1.24
12 (either side)78%1.28
X2 (draw or Werder Bremen)41%2.43
Handicap -1Mainz 05 win by 2+46%2.17
Push (exactly one goal)19%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Mainz 05 and Werder Bremen recent form

Mainz 05 3W 1D 2L
Werder Bremen 2W 3D 1L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Mainz 05 at home

Record (W-D-L)
0-1-2
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
2.33
Clean sheets
1 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Werder Bremen away

Record (W-D-L)
0-2-1
Win rate
0%
Goals for / match
1.33
Goals against / match
2.33
Clean sheets
0 of 3
  • They have won 2 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.

League matches this season before kick-off: Mainz 05 at home only, Werder Bremen away only.

Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen head-to-head

Last 6 meetings: Mainz 05 1 · draws 1 · Werder Bremen 4.

Mainz 05DrawsWerder Bremen
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-15Werder Bremen0-2Mainz 05Bundesliga
2025-11-01Mainz 051-1Werder BremenBundesliga
2025-01-31Werder Bremen1-0Mainz 05Bundesliga
2024-09-15Mainz 051-2Werder BremenBundesliga
2024-02-03Mainz 050-1Werder BremenBundesliga
2023-09-02Werder Bremen4-0Mainz 05Bundesliga

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Mainz 05 to win Predicted score 2 – 1 A Bet on Mainz 05