Updated

Bundesliga · Matchday 6

Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg

· BayArena, Bayer Leverkusen· Referee Florian Badstubner

BCCFC prediction Bayer Leverkusen to win

Bblended with market odds

Predicted score 2 – 1

8% — likeliest score with our pick

Win probability
Bayer LeverkusenDrawFreiburg
Best market odds
Bayer Leverkusen1.75 Draw4.54 Freiburg4.62

Price as of

Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg preview

Bayer Leverkusen has a 52% probability of winning, while Freiburg sits at 25%. The expected goals suggest a scoreline of 2.23 for Leverkusen and 1.68 for Freiburg. This indicates Leverkusen's attacking strength, but it does not prove they will secure all three points.

Both teams to score stands at 72%, and the model predicts a 2-1 scoreline with an 8% likelihood. Leverkusen's recent form shows 4 wins and 2 draws in the last 6 matches, contrasting with Freiburg's 5 wins and 1 draw. The confidence grade is B, highlighting some uncertainty in the outcome.

Why this pick: Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg

Model inputs: per-match averages over each side's last 10 played matches (Bayer Leverkusen 10, Freiburg 10). PPDA — lower means more intense pressing.

Bayer LeverkusenFreiburg
2.73 xG per 90 1.65
2.64 npxG per 90 1.65
11.3 PPDA 13.2
14.6 Deep completions per 90 5.8
2.04 xPTS per 90 1.67

xG and npxG (non-penalty) per match, deep completions (passes received within ~20 yards of goal) and xPTS (expected points) from Understat match data. Bold marks the stronger side on each line.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg: model vs market

1X2 probabilities: our model, the de-vigged market and the published blend
SourceBayer LeverkusenDrawFreiburg
Model44%25%31%
Market56%22%22%
Published53%23%24%
Edge-12%+3%+9%
  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.23 vs 1.69.

Edge = model probability minus the de-vigged market probability. Published = the blend of both that backs every number on this page. Best available price on the pick: 1.75, recorded — the top price across the 10 books we record, each at its own last update.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg odds movement

Median bookmaker price on Bayer Leverkusen, 54 snapshots since 2026-09-21.

Opened 1.70Now 1.70 +0.00
Median 1X2 prices, first and latest snapshot
SelectionFirstLatestMove
Bayer Leverkusen1.701.70+0.00
Draw4.104.30+0.20
Freiburg4.334.35+0.02

A shortening price means the market has moved towards that outcome. Median across all recorded bookmakers, not one book's line.

Bayer Leverkusen and Freiburg expected goals

The goal rate the model gives each side in this fixture, from xG-based attack and defence ratings.

2.23Bayer Leverkusen
1.69Freiburg
Total expected goals
3.92
Attack rating (Bayer Leverkusen / Freiburg)
1.47 / 1.53
Defence rating (Bayer Leverkusen / Freiburg)
0.76 / 0.82

Ratings are relative to the league average (1.00); lower defence rating = fewer goals conceded per match.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg score probability

Every scoreline the model gives this match, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker = likelier.

01234+ 0 4.2% 2.5% 3.5% 2.0% 1.2% 1 3.3% 10.1% 7.1% 4.0% 2.5% 2 5.0% 8.5% 7.1% 4.0% 2.5% 3 3.4% 5.7% 4.8% 2.7% 1.7% 4+ 2.7% 4.5% 3.8% 2.1% 1.3%

Rows: Bayer Leverkusen goals. Columns: Freiburg goals. Outlined cell = most likely scoreline.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg goals probability

Chance of the match clearing each total, read off the same score matrix as the heatmap.

Over 0.5 96%
Over 1.5 90%
Over 2.5 71%
Over 3.5 50%
Both teams to score
72%
No goals (0–0)
4%

Over 4.5 and higher fall inside the 4+ buckets and cannot be read off a 0–4 grid, so they are not shown.

All markets for Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg

Published probability and fair odds per market
MarketSelectionProbabilityFair odds
1X2Bayer Leverkusen53%1.89
Draw23%4.39
Freiburg24%4.13
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571%1.40
Under 2.529%3.49
Both teams to scoreYes72%1.38
No28%3.60
Double chance1X (Bayer Leverkusen or draw)76%1.32
12 (either side)77%1.29
X2 (draw or Freiburg)47%2.13
Handicap -1Bayer Leverkusen win by 2+26%3.86
Push (exactly one goal)18%—

Fair odds = 1 / probability — the break-even price implied by the published probability. Correct-score probabilities are on the heatmap above.

Bayer Leverkusen and Freiburg recent form

Bayer Leverkusen 5W 1D 0L
Freiburg 5W 1D 0L

Last 6 completed matches, all competitions, newest on the right.

Home vs away this season

Bayer Leverkusen at home

Record (W-D-L)
2-0-0
Win rate
100%
Goals for / match
3.00
Goals against / match
0.00
Clean sheets
2 of 2
  • They have won 3 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 2.8 goals per match.

Freiburg away

Record (W-D-L)
1-1-0
Win rate
50%
Goals for / match
1.50
Goals against / match
1.00
Clean sheets
1 of 2
  • They have won 4 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 2.8 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

League matches this season before kick-off: Bayer Leverkusen at home only, Freiburg away only.

Injuries & availability

Bayer Leverkusen absences

  • C. Kofane muscle injury
  • E. Ben Seghir muscle injury
  • G. Doue calf injury
  • K. Eichhorn illness
  • M. Culbreath foot injury
  • M. Terrier muscle injury

Freiburg absences

  • B. Yilmaz lacking match fitness
  • Y. Suzuki suspended

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider; confirmed line-ups appear about 40 minutes before kick-off.

Bayer Leverkusen vs Freiburg head-to-head

Last 10 meetings: Bayer Leverkusen 5 · draws 3 · Freiburg 2.

Bayer LeverkusenDrawsFreiburg
Previous meetings
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
2026-03-07Freiburg3-3Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2025-10-26Bayer Leverkusen2-0FreiburgBundesliga
2025-05-04Freiburg2-2Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2024-12-21Bayer Leverkusen5-1FreiburgBundesliga
2024-03-17Freiburg2-3Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2023-10-29Bayer Leverkusen2-1FreiburgBundesliga
2023-02-26Freiburg1-1Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga
2022-09-03Bayer Leverkusen2-3FreiburgBundesliga
2022-05-14Bayer Leverkusen2-1FreiburgBundesliga
2021-12-19Freiburg2-1Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga

Other Matchday 6 fixtures

Before and after this match

Prediction snapshot Bayer Leverkusen to win Predicted score 2 – 1 B Bet on Bayer Leverkusen